KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

учения (штабные/ военные)

English translation: exercises (staff/ military)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учения (штабные/ военные)
English translation:exercises (staff/ military)
Entered by: Tatiana Dolinina

04:35 May 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: учения (штабные/ военные)
in the military context
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
exercises (staff/military)
Explanation:
In the general literature you may encounter "maneuvers" but "exercises" is the generally-accepted term among military professionals (FBIS R- E Military Dictionary, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 09:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards your questions, since учения are a method of testing
units\' ability to operate and interact strategically, I think \"exercise[s]\"
is the best translation (besides it being commonly-accepted).
Trenirovka, a more tactically-oriented activity, might be translated \"training exercise\"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Sincere thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11exercises (staff/military)
GaryG
4 +1staff/military maneuveresAYP
41)play-war 2) staff exerciseM. R. Rahimi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1)play-war 2) staff exercise


Explanation:
Multitran Dictionary

M. R. Rahimi
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
exercises (staff/military)


Explanation:
In the general literature you may encounter "maneuvers" but "exercises" is the generally-accepted term among military professionals (FBIS R- E Military Dictionary, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 09:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As regards your questions, since учения are a method of testing
units\' ability to operate and interact strategically, I think \"exercise[s]\"
is the best translation (besides it being commonly-accepted).
Trenirovka, a more tactically-oriented activity, might be translated \"training exercise\"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Sincere thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charov
4 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: If you like maneuvers but want British English, it's "manoeuvres".
11 mins

agree  Ex-cadet: You need not be misled by the Russian plural "учениЯ", it is more than infrequently singular "exercise" meaning plural in military English.
27 mins
  -> Point well taken!

agree  Oleg Rudavin: Штабные учения - staff training (как вариант)
33 mins
  -> And then there's komandno-shtabnyye учения, which is when basically a skeleton crew of staff officers represent the units in a mock war (i.e. without all the troops and equipment)

agree  AYP
48 mins

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
1 hr

agree  Aleksey Chernobay
3 hrs

agree  Michael Tovbin
11 hrs

agree  protolmach
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff/military maneuveres


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
33 mins
  -> thanks