KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

состав транспортных средсв

English translation: trailers and semitrailers pulled by a vehicle in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:состав транспортных средсв
English translation:trailers and semitrailers pulled by a vehicle in
Entered by: Olga Simon

00:02 May 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: состав транспортных средсв
Сосотав транспортных средств с тягачом, относящимся к категории В, С, или D, которыми водитель имеет право управлять, но которые не входят сами ни в одну из этих категорий или в эти категории.



Из водительского удостоверения старого образца. Первая часть у меня сложилась в:
A train of vehicles with a prime mover
Дальше не могу понять смысла на русском. Кто-нибудь что-нибудь подобное встречал?СПАСИБО БОЛЬШОЕ!
NSD
trrailers and semitrailers pulled by a vehicle in
Explanation:
Categories B, C, or D that the holder of this license is authorized to drive but that in themselves are not in the above Categories

это из категории Е.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! Как все просто, оказывается... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trrailers and semitrailers pulled by a vehicle in
Michael Tovbin
4road train
Jack Doughty
4Train of vehiclesAYP


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trrailers and semitrailers pulled by a vehicle in


Explanation:
Categories B, C, or D that the holder of this license is authorized to drive but that in themselves are not in the above Categories

это из категории Е.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное! Как все просто, оказывается... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Train of vehicles


Explanation:
Здесь речь идет, как мне кажется, об автопоездах.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road train


Explanation:
A road train is a truck (or traction vehicle) and trailer combination (can have more than one trailer.
See following from:
(first reference)
AEC Road Train.
The AEC road train was built by Hardy Motors a subsidiary of AEC (the Associated Equipment Company) for the British Overseas Mechanical Transport Directing Committee for heavy transport in remote regions of the British Empire [Mad88].
The road train consisted of an eight wheel drive tractor and two eight wheeled trailers. The first and last axles on the tractor steered in opposite directions giving good manoevrability. (This system is still used on the Esarco 8x8 for example.) The trailers were self tracking in that the front and rear bogies also turned in opposite directions. By these means wheels on all twelve axles would follow each other in the same set of wheel tracks. This improved the road train's offroad ability, also "enabling a right angle turn to be made through a ten foot gate" [Smi73].
(second reference)
This is a Renard Road Train, consisting of a truck-locomotive powered by a 7.5 X 9-inch, four-cylinder gasoline motor. In addition to traction provided by the locomotive's rear wheels, the locomotive's two transmissions of four and two speeds, respectively, giving eight speeds in all, were connected to a center drive axle under each wagon in the train by drive shafts with universal and splined connections between the wagon.
The front and rear axles of each wagon were connected by crossreaches to cause the wagons each to follow in its predecessor's path.

Another type of road train is used in places like Disney World, with a traction vehicle pulling passenger carriages, usually open at the sides, to provide slow tours of areas of interest.


    Reference: http://www.4wdonline.com/ClassicTrucks/AECroadTrain.html
    Reference: http://2221.iwvisp.com/svhs/searlesvalleyphoto05.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058