KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

промежуточный экзамен

English translation: mid-course examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промежуточный экзамен
English translation:mid-course examination
Entered by: Iren

05:43 May 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: промежуточный экзамен
подойдет ли Intermediate examination?
Iren
mid-session examination / mid-course examenation
Explanation:
Примеры использования см. ссылки.

"Examenation" часто сокращается до "exam" даже на официальных вузовских сайтах.

На мой взгляд, "Intermediate examination" лучше не использовать, так как его можно понимать как экзамен за "intermediate level course", т.е учебный курс среднего уровня сложности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mid-term exam\" is widely used in the UK as well. So if the examination date is within the term I vote for GaryG\'s answer. If however it\'s held between terms and concludes a part of a course, I\'d prefer \'mid-course\' (used also in the US but rarely).
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mid-term examination
GaryG
4 +1mid-session examination / mid-course examenation
Yakov Tomara
4preliminary exam
Yelena.
4"mid-exam(ination)"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mid-session examination / mid-course examenation


Explanation:
Примеры использования см. ссылки.

"Examenation" часто сокращается до "exam" даже на официальных вузовских сайтах.

На мой взгляд, "Intermediate examination" лучше не использовать, так как его можно понимать как экзамен за "intermediate level course", т.е учебный курс среднего уровня сложности.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mid-term exam\" is widely used in the UK as well. So if the examination date is within the term I vote for GaryG\'s answer. If however it\'s held between terms and concludes a part of a course, I\'d prefer \'mid-course\' (used also in the US but rarely).


    Reference: http://ducati.doc.ntu.ac.uk/info/schedule.htm
    Reference: http://www.econ.cam.ac.uk/new.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 360
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Why not to use "Intermediate examination"? Not necessarily, it depends upon the context.
1 hr
  -> I haven't said "100% no", just "I think it's better to avoid" (I naturally cannot give answers suitable for any context). However look e g at http://www.clc-london.ac.uk/englishcourses.htm to see my point .

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mid-term examination


Explanation:
or "mid-term exam"

The U.S. term

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 % in respect of the USA & Russian universities.
39 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Ideal for US audience
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Mid-terms for short.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"mid-exam(ination)"


Explanation:
would be my choice for colloquial speech, and "Intermediate examination" is quite likely for official papers etc.
I presume, your initial guess was quite right.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: AFAIK 'mid-exam' means 'happened during an exam' or 'between two exams.'
45 mins
  -> Thanx neutral, there are some reasons in your point as usual. I'll research the link you gave me - thanx (not neutral this time, of course).

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary exam


Explanation:
Just another version.

happening before something that is more important, often in order to prepare for it: the preliminary rounds of the competition. | a preliminary draft
© Pearson Education Limited 2000


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342