KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

техническое задание

English translation: technical assignment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:техническое задание
English translation:technical assignment
Entered by: zmejka

16:28 Jun 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ web
Russian term or phrase: техническое задание
Техническое задание на разработку сайта.
zmejka
requirements specification OR technical assignment
Explanation:
Other possibilities:
requirements description
technical specification
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Technical specification(s)
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +5requirements specification OR technical assignment
Natalie
5 +1terms of reference
diana bb
5Request for Proposal
myrafla
4 +1project/work/requirements specificationxxxxeni
5terms of referencereggy
4statement of work
Alexandre Khalimov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Technical specification(s)


Explanation:
That's what we usually write/receive

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lebedev
9 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
15 mins

agree  mk_lab: Yes
22 mins

agree  David Mitchell: However, the thrust with this construction is often that the specifications are either contractually stipulated or the subject a request for submission of proposed specifications, hence the use of задание. Often confusing unless one knows the time frame.
46 mins

neutral  diana bb: First come terms of reference, then - technical specifications. echnical specifications are much more detailed than terms of reference, which outline goals, objectives, targets, results, deliverables, etc.; it might also include technical specifications.
1 hr

agree  Yakov Tomara
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project/work/requirements specification


Explanation:
-

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requirements specification OR technical assignment


Explanation:
Other possibilities:
requirements description
technical specification

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  David Mitchell: See note above...
49 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  AYP
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement of work


Explanation:
Что если попробовать так...

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terms of reference


Explanation:
terms of reference

Used in all kinds of projects, technical, web design, projects for institutional restructuring, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 18:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, see this link. This might be what you need.

http://www.evolt.org/tor_howto/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of terms of reference:


Project Terms of Reference
Aims & Objectives
To explore the fields of mapping and representation, both current and historical.
To examine the boundaries between the real and the representational.
To discover which aspects of representation are of most significance.
To adopt the view that \"the map is a subjective, not an objective, representation, and that artistry has a role to play in such a representation\" and to seek advice accordingly.
To assess the current metaphors for the territory (\'global village\', \'cyberspace\' , \'metaverse\', \'information superhighway/infobahn\', \'city of bits\' etc) to discover their appropriateness.
To produce an interactive graphical navigational aid. to enable users to know \'where they are\' in cyberspace.
To personalise the device for each user
To document the process.

http://business.netcom.co.uk/dawn/project/terms.html

and here is an example of technical specifications:


Technical Specifications

Weight/Dimensions: Unit: 12.2 lbs. (5.5 kg.)
17\"wx 4\"hx14\"d (432 x 100 x 355 mm.)
Boxed with accessories: 16 lbs. (7.2 kg.) 22\"wx8.5\"hx19\"d (559 x 216 x 483 mm.)
Units can be stacked 10 high Container size: 960 units
System Specs

Power Requirement: 120V AC, 60 Hz, 34 W
Clock backup time: Approx. 6 hours
Environment: 41-104° F; 10-75% humidity
Inputs: Audio: 2 stereo, RCA connector, -8dbm, 47KЅ, front and rear;
Video: 2 composite, RCA connector, 75Ѕ, 1Vp-p; RF: Antenna or CATV Input, F-Connector, 75Ѕ
Outputs: Audio: 2 stereo, RCA connector, -8dbm, 1.5kЅ, (DVD only: 2 Digital Audio Outs: 1 optical,1 coaxial;)
Video: 1 Composite, RCA Connector, 75Ѕ, 1Vp-p, (DVD only: 1 S-Video output, S-Connector, 75Ѕ, Y=1.0Vp-p, C=0.286Vp-p, 1 component, 75Ѕ, Y=1.0Vp-p, Pb=0.7Vp-p, Pr=0.7Vp-p;)

http://www.govideo.com/BdyDVR4000_Tech.htm

As you can see, the difference between terms of reference and technical specifications is immense.




    Reference: http://acsys.npolar.no/impplan/tor.htm
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maka Berozashvili
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maka.

neutral  Yakov Tomara: IMHO 'terms of reference' would be 'opisanie/annotatsiya proyekta' while 'specs' are better rendered as 'tekhzadanie' in Russian
12 hrs
  -> It depends. See the examples in my answer.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Request for Proposal


Explanation:
Request for proposal, abbreviated as "RFP" in techincal texts as in RFP company misssion statement:
"RFPconnect develops business tools to minimize the time and confusion experienced when creating, distributing and evaluating request for proposal documents."

myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terms of reference


Explanation:
official papers

reggy
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian