KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

таинство венчания совершил иеремей Иоанн в храме Святой Троицы

English translation: sacrament of Holy Matrimony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:таинство венчания
English translation:sacrament of Holy Matrimony
Entered by: marfus

12:51 Jun 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: таинство венчания совершил иеремей Иоанн в храме Святой Троицы
православный обряд венчания
Sergei
The sacrament of Holy Matrimony ...
Explanation:
...was performed by Rev. John in the Holy Trinity Cathedral

Таинство венчания имеет совершенно определенное название: the Holy Matrimony (or Crowning)

Для информации:
http://www.orthodox.net/articles/matrimony.html
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The sacrament of Holy Matrimony ...
Natalie
4 +1the wedding was held (took place,) in the Trinity Cathedral with the Rev. John (Ioann) oficiating..Tatiana Neroni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the wedding was held (took place,) in the Trinity Cathedral with the Rev. John (Ioann) oficiating..


Explanation:
Я не думаю, что здесь нужно вдаваться в венчание как crowning... При переводе достаточно передать смысл, что это церковный брак...

====

Если очень нужно передать именно "таинство брака", вариант:

The marriage was solemnized in the Trinity Cathedral with the Rev. John officiating...

Если уже хочется совсем по православному обряду (с объяснением тогда, наверное), то тогда:

The marriage was solemnized by the sacrament of crowning in the Trinity Cathedral with the Rev. John (Father Ioann) officiating...

Но обычно так в объявлениях о бракосочетаниях не пишут (пишут только на разрешении/лицензии на заключение брака). У неподготовленного читателя это может создать впечатления, что молодые до брака пожили-пожили вместе, а потом решили solemnize это дело...



Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova: Согласна - и вариант с "таинством брака" тоже хорош...
3 mins
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The sacrament of Holy Matrimony ...


Explanation:
...was performed by Rev. John in the Holy Trinity Cathedral

Таинство венчания имеет совершенно определенное название: the Holy Matrimony (or Crowning)

Для информации:
http://www.orthodox.net/articles/matrimony.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Албена!

agree  Iren
6 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day13 hrs