KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Отраслевая Интегрированная Информационно - Управляющая Система

English translation: Management Information System


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отраслевая Интегрированная Информационно - Управляющая Система
English translation:Management Information System
Entered by: Demo

09:05 Jun 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Отраслевая Интегрированная Информационно - Управляющая Система
Одним из важнейших направлений развития ИТ-инфраструктуры "Газпрома" является развитие Отраслевой Интегрированной Информационно - Управляющей Системы (ОИИУС), суммарный бюджет которой оценивается в сумму более $1 млрд.
Demo
Management Information System
Explanation:
На вот этом международном сайте (и на нескольких других - см ниже) данная система фигурирует именно под таким названием (может, и правда, не затруднять читателя этим industrial integrated?):

...and (iii) the establishment of a comprehensive Management Information System for Gazprom’s accounting department.
The Management Information System will improve the corporate reporting and transparency of Russia's largest company.
http://www.ebrd.com/opera/projects/psd/psd2000/424gaz.htm

business: Gazprom’s intentions could be transparent
... more important is that a substantial amount of the funds will be directed toward establishing a "comprehensive Management Information System for Gazprom's ...
www.russiajournal.com/is/business/ business74-Gazprom--146-s-intentions-could-be-transparent.html

.. Money from the loan will also be used to establish a comprehensive management information system for Gazprom's accounting department, to improve the company's ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/company/cnr03683.htm

Management Information System of RAO GAZPROM. ...
www.tline.ru/eng/teach.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Industry Integrated Management Information System
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Management Information System
Natalie
4Integrated Sectoral Information-control system
Maka Berozashvili
4 -1Intergated Industry IT-Management System
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industry Integrated Management Information System


Explanation:
можно также - Sectoral Integrated ..., но это звучит хуже по-английски.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Иногда раньше добавляли al к "Information", а так - всё верно и хорошо.
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management Information System


Explanation:
На вот этом международном сайте (и на нескольких других - см ниже) данная система фигурирует именно под таким названием (может, и правда, не затруднять читателя этим industrial integrated?):

...and (iii) the establishment of a comprehensive Management Information System for Gazprom’s accounting department.
The Management Information System will improve the corporate reporting and transparency of Russia's largest company.
http://www.ebrd.com/opera/projects/psd/psd2000/424gaz.htm

business: Gazprom’s intentions could be transparent
... more important is that a substantial amount of the funds will be directed toward establishing a "comprehensive Management Information System for Gazprom's ...
www.russiajournal.com/is/business/ business74-Gazprom--146-s-intentions-could-be-transparent.html

.. Money from the loan will also be used to establish a comprehensive management information system for Gazprom's accounting department, to improve the company's ...
www.gasandoil.com/goc/company/cnr03683.htm

Management Information System of RAO GAZPROM. ...
www.tline.ru/eng/teach.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3908
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

disagree  Sergey Gorelik: managing information, not informing the management
3 hrs
  -> Сергей, прежде чем согласиться или нет, стоит ознакомиться с сутью вопроса.

agree  Yuri Geifman
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Intergated Industry IT-Management System


Explanation:
-

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Это вовсе не IT-Management System, это чересчур упрощенный подход
20 mins
  -> А как быть с "ИТ-инфраструктурой"?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrated Sectoral Information-control system


Explanation:
control

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30