KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

аккредитация

English translation: accreditation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аккредитация
English translation:accreditation
Entered by: zmejka

01:41 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: аккредитация
собственно, журналистская аккредитация

"Для фотожурналистов, аккредитованных на турнире, был организован конкурс..."
zmejka
A competition was held for accredited photo journalists at the tournament
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Grading comment
oh :) thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A competition was held for accredited photo journalists at the tournamentEmil Tubinshlak
4Accreditation
myrafla
4official journalist's passxxxjerryk


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A competition was held for accredited photo journalists at the tournament


Explanation:
..

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
oh :) thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Khazin: I would put "accredited" after "journalists"
14 mins

agree  Palmyra: I would also say "journalists accredited at..."
32 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official journalist's pass


Explanation:



HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH ON NEW REPRESSION IN BURMA
... After finally convincing the authorities that he had an official journalist's pass
and had had permission to enter the Shwedagon area, at the time already ...
http://www.ahrchk.net/hrsolid/mainfile.php/Solidarity News F...
More Results From: www.ahrchk.net


Report of the Special Rapporteur on the
... After finally convincing the authorities that he had an official journalist's pass
and that he had the authorization to enter the Shwedagon area, at the time ...
http://www.unhchr.ch/Huridocda/Huridoca.nsf/TestFrame/72a734...



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: pass – это, собственно, пропуск (документ); аккредитация – не совсем то же самое.
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accreditation


Explanation:
Из прессы:
"Accreditation of Journalists. Journalists wishing to be accredited to the WCAR should address their requests to: Ms. Sonia Lecca, Department of Public..."
"...the harsh anti-independent press rhetoric of the ruling ZANU-PF party;
ongoing government efforts to regulate the accreditation of journalists"


myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191