KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

специальность vs специализация

English translation: majoring/specialty - specialization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:специальность - специализация
English translation:majoring/specialty - specialization
Entered by: Natalie

15:35 Jul 3, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ transcript
Russian term or phrase: специальность vs специализация
Dear colleagues, I ask for your help in finding exact English equivalents for специальность and специализация. I am translating a Transcript, and the context is as follows:

Направление/специальность: экономика и управление
Специализация: экономика и управление аграрным производством

I translate Направление/специальность as major(ing). So what is the correct term for специализация then?

Thanks a lot in advance!
Natalie
Poland
specialty - specialization
Explanation:
specialty - A special object or class of objects

Specialization - what one is good at.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
Я остановлюсь на варианте majoring - specialization.
Наталья
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specialty - specialization
Roy Cochrun
4 +1major with a concentration in
Michael Tovbin
4 +1Primary concentration - specializationJames Duck
4..Tatiana Neroni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specialty - specialization


Explanation:
specialty - A special object or class of objects

Specialization - what one is good at.


    Webster
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем!
Я остановлюсь на варианте majoring - specialization.
Наталья

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: That is how I translate it too, although some Canadian University evaluators have suggested "Major" instead of "Specialty" (e.g. Majoring in Economics, Specializing in Agrarian Management... or whatever...)
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
3 mins

agree  protolmach: totally agree with Yuri, that's how I usually translate it
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primary concentration - specialization


Explanation:
Actually, just a side note. In the U.S., at least, many universities now use the term "primary concentration" instead of "major," and "secondary concentration" instead of "minor" when it comes to official documentation.

Just a thought, in case the transcript is intended for a U.S. audience.

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
23 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
Major: economics & management
With a special focus on: economics & management of agricultural production (agriculture).

==

References:

Majored ... received his MBA with a focus ... edu).

http://www.sewanee.edu/athletics/menssoccer/alumni.html

...cum laude from Harvard College
in 1995, where he majored in economics with a focus ...

http://www.msdcapital.com/management.html

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major with a concentration in


Explanation:
major - сновная специальность
concentration in - специализация

I hope Jack will excuse me for plagiarizing a part of his suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 16:37:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

James, I apologize for misreading your name. I did not mean to be forward like that.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
0 min