KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

поссорились

English translation: (as picture caption) When Friends Fall Out...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поссорились
English translation:(as picture caption) When Friends Fall Out...
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

09:38 Jul 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: поссорились
Название картины, нужно перевести начальные слова стишка, я не могу придумать даже русский эквивалент (я перевожу с грузинского), но это то, что дети говорят, когда поссорятся и клянутся, что больше ни будут разговоривать друг с другом.

Что говорят в таком случае английсские или американские дети?
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
When Friends Fall Out...
Explanation:
None of the suggested translations takes account of the context, which we are told is the name of a picture. 'Quarreled" on its own is too abrupt in English.

Nor is the register of possorilis' exclusively childish. It is not an unusual word, whereas some of the suggested translations are pretty non-standard IMHO
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thank you Clivejw, cordial thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2squabbled
Jack Doughty
4When Friends Fall Out...Clive Wilshin
4 -1brabble
Olga Demiryurek
3We broke friends.Sara Noss


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
squabbled


Explanation:
Oxford Eng. Dic.:
Squabble n. A petty or noisy quarrel.
Squabble, v. Yo engage in a squabble.

Almost entirely used of children, or of adults whose behaviour is considered childish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 10:41:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typing error, should read \"To engage...\"


    Illustrated Oxford Dictionary
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Ivanova
14 mins

agree  Valery Shyrokov
52 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brabble


Explanation:
Webster's

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: not here, but what a lovely word! :)
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We broke friends.


Explanation:
A childish way of saying 'we've fallen out'.


Experience:
I was once an english child. Luckily the above didn't happen too often!

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When Friends Fall Out...


Explanation:
None of the suggested translations takes account of the context, which we are told is the name of a picture. 'Quarreled" on its own is too abrupt in English.

Nor is the register of possorilis' exclusively childish. It is not an unusual word, whereas some of the suggested translations are pretty non-standard IMHO

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thank you Clivejw, cordial thanks to all of you.