KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Cоветнику управления ресурсного

English translation: Census data computing center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Управление ресурсного обеспечения и автоматизированной обработки переписи населения
English translation:Census data computing center
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

08:59 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Cоветнику управления ресурсного
Cоветнику управления ресурсного
обеспечения и автоматизированной обработки
переписи населения
Государственного Комитета по Статистике
Demo
Census data computing center
Explanation:
- это мое предложение. А вот название Госкомстата уже есть, утвержденное им самим (см. www.gks.ru): State Committee of the Russian Federation on Statistics. К сожалению, список департаментов у них на сайте существует только в русской версии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, а что касается советника, то речь, ИМХО, идет не о консультанте. Советник - гос. должность, и больше, по-моему, подходит Counsellor
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3To: Advisor of the Resources Provision /(Back-up)
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Attn.: (Name), Expert (Advisor),
Michael Tovbin
4 +2Census data computing center
Sergey Gorelik
4(For the attention of the) AdvisorIrina Ivanova
4to the Adviser of the Department of Resource Provision and Data Processing for Census of Populationtunturi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(For the attention of the) Advisor


Explanation:
(For the attention of the) Advisor to the Resources Provision and Automated Population Census Processing Department at the State Statistical Committee

It is a bit cumbersome, but you might find it helpful. I have put "For the Attention of" in case it is an address in a letter.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the Adviser of the Department of Resource Provision and Data Processing for Census of Population


Explanation:
in Russian State Statistic Committee.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 70

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To: Advisor of the Resources Provision /(Back-up)


Explanation:
To: Advisor of the Resources Provision /(Back-up) and Automated Processing of (General) Census of the Population Department of the State Statistical Committee
Good luck, Demo!
Re.:Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, "RUSSKI YAZYK" PUBLISHERS, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: (the) Advisor of the Department of Resources Provision & Data Processing of (General) Census of the Population at the State Statistical Committee


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перевод \"советника\"
1. adviser, counsellor (\"advisor\" is one of better options, I presume\") technical advisor технический советник 2. counsellor (посольства) councillor (чин, должность).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Написание последней \"о\" или \"е\" в английском варианте, предложенном выше - дело вкуса. О чуть более наукообразно и латинизировано, Е - более по-английски.
Удачи!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
2 mins
  -> Thanx for your permanent support. Спасибо за Вашу постоянную поддержку.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Thanx for your support. Спасибо за Вашу поддержку.

agree  AYP
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Census data computing center


Explanation:
- это мое предложение. А вот название Госкомстата уже есть, утвержденное им самим (см. www.gks.ru): State Committee of the Russian Federation on Statistics. К сожалению, список департаментов у них на сайте существует только в русской версии.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:44:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, а что касается советника, то речь, ИМХО, идет не о консультанте. Советник - гос. должность, и больше, по-моему, подходит Counsellor

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Версия достаточно компактная - это уже огромный плюс. Что касается советника - ваша подходит для посольств. Мало места, приведу соображения сверху.
1 hr

agree  AYP
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Attn.: (Name), Expert (Advisor),


Explanation:
Census Logitics Support &
Automated Data Processing Center
etc.

У меня вызывает совмнение слово Advisor, хотя сам я пока ничего принципиально лучшего не нашел и не придумал.

Advisor - скорее "консультант".

Предлагаю либо написать целиком Expert Advisor, либо просто - Expert.

А форма обращения стандартная.
Я тут недавно проходил курс Technical and Business Writing. Еще чего-то помню.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Mike: just a feeling - he may simply be an Officer (title upgraded to fit the Soviet-style structure)
19 mins
  -> Could be.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Ну, Expert (Advisor) ещё может быть, на это я согласен. Но просто - Expert? Сомнительно. см. моё выше.
7 hrs