KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

типографика

English translation: typographic design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:типографика
English translation:typographic design
Entered by: zmejka

11:29 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: типографика
онлайновые словари знают слово "типография", но не "типографика". просто чтобы уточнить -- typographics? или есть какой-то другой термин?
zmejka
typography
Explanation:
Когда-то и у нас слово "типография" включало в себя соответствующие значения, но затем всё, что не собственно типография в нынешнем смысле приобрело суффикс -к-
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
спасибо!
and thanks to David Mitchell for the comment, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Ну, typographics...
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2typography
Alex Pchelintsev
4decorative typefaces/script fonts
Michael Tovbin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ну, typographics...


Explanation:
Только что это вообще такое? Словечко в гугле встречается часто, но в основном с фонтами связано. А у вас что имеется в виду?
См.
LightSpeed Typographics
... relies on the internet for communication and information transfer without the need
for overbearing movies and audio clips then LightSpeed Typographics can help ...
www.lspd.com/
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
0 min

agree  Yuri Dubrov
40 mins

agree  rapid
11 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typography


Explanation:
Когда-то и у нас слово "типография" включало в себя соответствующие значения, но затем всё, что не собственно типография в нынешнем смысле приобрело суффикс -к-


    Reference: http://www.ms-studio.com/typecasting.html
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
спасибо!
and thanks to David Mitchell for the comment, too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Actually, this is 'typographic design,' and its English definition has to do with representation through use of type or symbols, which includes limitless artistic modification.
4 hrs

agree  rapid
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative typefaces/script fonts


Explanation:
типа, графика?

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220