KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

экранное чтение

English translation: on-screen reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экранное чтение
English translation:on-screen reading
Entered by: zmejka

11:40 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: экранное чтение
имеется в виду восприятие информации с экрана

screen reading? и еще мне попадалось on-screen reading. что выбрать?
zmejka
on-screen reading
Explanation:
on-screen reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mtovbin:
scroll (MOVE TEXT)
verb [I usually + adv/prep]
to move text or other information on a computer screen in order to view a different part of it
(Cambridge Dict. Online)

To move is not necessarily to read, I guess
Selected response from:

Lale
Grading comment
спасибо большое!

просто "screen reading" тоже хороший вариант, но мне кажется, если оно используется в тексте как некий умный термин, то так -- лучше. спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on-screen reading
Lale
4 +3Reading off-screen
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1"Screen-reading"xxxOleg Pashuk
4screen scanningxxxsergey
4scrolling through text
Michael Tovbin
4on-screen displayBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on-screen reading


Explanation:
on-screen reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to mtovbin:
scroll (MOVE TEXT)
verb [I usually + adv/prep]
to move text or other information on a computer screen in order to view a different part of it
(Cambridge Dict. Online)

To move is not necessarily to read, I guess

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
спасибо большое!

просто "screen reading" тоже хороший вариант, но мне кажется, если оно используется в тексте как некий умный термин, то так -- лучше. спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
1 min

agree  mk_lab
7 mins

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: пожалуй так
8 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reading off-screen


Explanation:
Я бы не стал идти по пути window-shopping и делать из этого термин.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:32:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, конечно, reading off THE screen - виноват.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: off the screen (a то получится "вне экрана")
19 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: with mtovbin... or "from on-screen"
23 mins

disagree  Lale: зачем городить монстра reading from on-screen, да с двумя предлогами подряд?
1 hr
  -> Вы о чем? У меня никаких двух предлогов не было

agree  David Mitchell: Ahhh, the confusion in English is between adverb and preposition: 'off-screen' is adverbial, 'reading off' is prepositional (and 'reading from' eliminates the confusion... Very common awkwardness in the language.
3 hrs

agree  AYP
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrolling through text


Explanation:
часто так говорят.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lale: это значит "прокрутка". Можно прокрутить текст, но не читать, а скажем, проглядеть...
40 mins
  -> Wrong answer. This means reading through even without computers.

agree  protolmach
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-screen display


Explanation:
enabling you to read whatever is on screen rather than a literal translation of screen reading

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Screen-reading"


Explanation:
Just that.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash: i to verno - zachem vsjo tak uslozhnjat?
6 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screen scanning


Explanation:
just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does it have anything to do with \'autocue\'?

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 324