KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

программные веб-разработки, созданные сторонними организациями

English translation: third-party web software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программные веб-разработки, созданные сторонними организациями
English translation:third-party web software
Entered by: marfus

15:45 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ web developing
Russian term or phrase: программные веб-разработки, созданные сторонними организациями
В компании "АВС" не используются программные веб-разработки, созданные сторонними организациями и разработчиками, вне зависимости от лицензии. В качестве платформы используется Apache+MySql, языки TCL,PHP и C.

Вот мой перевод:


ABC never uses third-party web software, even if the licence
allows it. Apache+MySQL are used as platform; TCL,PHP and C as programming languages.
Oyra
Russian Federation
-
Explanation:
Third-party должно остаться, Джек, речь идет о том, что АВС в принципе не использует разработок сторонних организаций, даже если есть лицензия. Может только вот так было бы лучше:

ABC never uses third-party web software, licenced or non-licenced.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ABC never uses thrid-party Web applications,
Michael Tovbin
4 +1-
Natalie
2Mostly OK
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mostly OK


Explanation:
Looks fine to me except for вне зависимости от лицензии. I think this just means software not based on a licence, in other words unlicensed.
So it would be "ABC never uses unlicensed web software..."
(which is so much shorter than the Russian that the client might think you have left something out, but I think it covers the meaning).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergey Gorelik: I would rather think it's 'whether licensed or not'
9 mins
  -> You could be right, I'm not all that confident about my version.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Third-party должно остаться, Джек, речь идет о том, что АВС в принципе не использует разработок сторонних организаций, даже если есть лицензия. Может только вот так было бы лучше:

ABC never uses third-party web software, licenced or non-licenced.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Makes sense here in the context.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ABC never uses thrid-party Web applications,


Explanation:
license notwithstanding. TCL, PHP, and C are utilized with an Apache+MySQL platform.

Just a little clean-up. I would say Web applications rather than software because all the three languages listed are used for CGI scripting and application development. Apache is the Web server and MySQL is the back-end database for dynamic Web content.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik
1 hr