KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Деятельность

English translation: Company's Business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Деятельность компании
English translation:Company's Business
Entered by: Oyra

16:59 Jul 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Деятельность
Раздел сайта: Деятельность. Мне кажется, нельзя это перевести как Activity, потому что Activities - это мероприятия, а там такой раздел тоже есть. Речь там идет, как понятно, о том, в чем заключается деятельность компании. При этом "About the Company" - тоже отдельный раздел. Как же быть?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Products and Services or Our Business
Explanation:
Два стандартных варианта.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Products and Services or Our Business
Michael Tovbin
4 +4"What we do/produce/offer"; "Expertise"; "Specialization"
David Lavie
5 +1Projects / Products / Services / Products & Services / Products & Solutionscdi
4Scope of operations
Oleg Rudavin
4-
Natalie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"What we do/produce/offer"; "Expertise"; "Specialization"


Explanation:
Kstati, 'activity', v edinstvennom chisle, eto uzhe ne meropriyatiye.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: Also agree with comment. 'Events' is better for meropriyatiya
11 mins

agree  IgorD
16 mins

agree  Remedios
32 mins

agree  rapid
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
А не лучше ли озаглавить "Мероприятия" как "Arrangements", а "Деятельность" обозвать все же "Activity" или "Scope of activity"?
А вообще мне лично не очень ясно с мероприятиями - о чем там речь?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Products and Services or Our Business


Explanation:
Два стандартных варианта.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: our business
9 mins

agree  Remedios
24 mins

agree  GaryG: I prefer "products", as this is what I've seen more often
33 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik: with YelenaM - 'Our business'
56 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: I like the whole expression. Makes sense, indeed.
3 hrs

agree  AYP
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
12 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: services - должно подойти
15 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Products and Services is an accepted formula and would generally work, depending of course on what it is exactly that the company does. 'Our business' sounds slightly odd to a (British) English ear.
23 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Projects / Products / Services / Products & Services / Products & Solutions


Explanation:
Это наиболее распространенные заглавия разделов деятельности многих американских компаний, которые также имеют свои филлиалы во многих странах мира.


    Reference: http://www.dowcornign.com
    Reference: http://usa.autodesk.com
cdi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure for the US-usage.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scope of operations


Explanation:
Например, так.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275