KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

люди публичные

English translation: Household personalities


23:25 Jul 10, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: люди публичные
ЧЧЧ решил выяснить, пользуются ли свойством сигар менять имидж люди публичные – лица, которые знакомы всем телезрителям.
rapid
Russian Federation
English translation:Household personalities
Explanation:
For example:

We became household personalities to most of the people in Meadville.

“Bringing in new blood with name-recognition and some stalwarts who are still highly respected by the electorate, may be the way to go in selecting a team to beat Owen at his game. Branford Taitt, Freundel Stuart, Keith Simmons, Erskine Sandiford and Wendell Callender are names that immediately come to mind. That’s five seats already because they are all HOUSEHOLD PERSONALITIES, and merely need to have the correct message to take to the electorate.”
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. Большое спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4public figuresxxxBrainworks
4 +3celebritiesNina_M
5 +1Household personalities
Irina Filippova
4 +1...people who are often in the public eye/focus of public attention
Oleg Rudavin
4 -1general publicxxxjerryk


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general public


Explanation:
Obviously, "public people" is a little too redundant.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Genaral public - это среднестатистические граждане (если грубо, "толпа")
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
public figures


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Именно так
4 hrs

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Not "enemies", of course.
1 day21 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Household personalities


Explanation:
For example:

We became household personalities to most of the people in Meadville.

“Bringing in new blood with name-recognition and some stalwarts who are still highly respected by the electorate, may be the way to go in selecting a team to beat Owen at his game. Branford Taitt, Freundel Stuart, Keith Simmons, Erskine Sandiford and Wendell Callender are names that immediately come to mind. That’s five seats already because they are all HOUSEHOLD PERSONALITIES, and merely need to have the correct message to take to the electorate.”


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь. Большое спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Pearce: I'd say "household names".
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celebrities


Explanation:
At least in American English, I think this would be the best equivalent.

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
9 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: Also in British English.
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: UK as well. Another good option.
1 day19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...people who are often in the public eye/focus of public attention


Explanation:
Для данного контекста...
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik
4 hrs