KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

суд в составе

English translation: court presided over by the following judges: (names)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:суд в составе
English translation:court presided over by the following judges: (names)
Entered by: Natalie

11:04 Jul 11, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: суд в составе
ХХХ суд в составе [далее идут имена судей]

Как это выразить на языке юристов?
Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
court presided over by the following judges: (names)
Explanation:
or if it's a short list "presided over by Justices X, Y, and Z"
Selected response from:

Clive Wilshin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Clive!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Просьба уточнить, если возможно, разумеется...
Oleg Osipov
4court presided over by the following judges: (names)Clive Wilshin
3 -1Court consisting of...
Sergey Gorelik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Court consisting of...


Explanation:
Много примеров в Интернете.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:55:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Natalie: \"этот вариант отпадает\" - а почему? Разве нельзя сказать \"Consisting of hon. judges Smith, Vesson and Colt\'?

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clive Wilshin: only in general descriptions e.g.a court consisting of 6 judges
1 hr
  -> You live, you learn. Thanks!

neutral  Remedios: Замечу, что написала бы точно так же, да и видела такой перевод у носителей. Но сейчас порылась в Интернете, и, похоже, что так, действительно, не говорят :-)
3 hrs
  -> Значит, я сам недосмотрел. Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court presided over by the following judges: (names)


Explanation:
or if it's a short list "presided over by Justices X, Y, and Z"

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Clive!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Osipov: Any reference, Clive? Thank you.
22 hrs

1 day49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Просьба уточнить, если возможно, разумеется...


Explanation:
Интересно, а был ли в том составе суда председательствующий судья? Если был, то правильность выбранного ответа можно подвергнуть сомнению...Неужели они все председательствовали?
Олег

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  usdim: да.... странно, однако, все не могут председательствовать однозначно! :-))
3 hrs