KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

не спеши, а то успеешь

English translation: Be careful what you ask for - you might just get it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не спеши, а то успеешь
English translation:Be careful what you ask for - you might just get it
Entered by: Milana_R

07:04 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: не спеши, а то успеешь
Разговорная лексика

Be careful what you ask for - you might just get it
Explanation:
This is a pure guess of what you are really trying to convey.
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation, I really appreciate your help: it gave me the idea -
Mind what you are asking for, you may just get it (I think it will be more appropriate, don't you think?)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7Be careful what you ask for - you might just get it
Milana_R
4 +2don't hurry up to the cemeteryHiman
4 +1Don't hurry/ haste/ rush or you'll be on time.
Сергей Лузан
4 +1No good speed goes unpunishedKonstantin Lakshin
4fool's haste, no speed
oldnick
4Don't make speed a grave matterB R
4Be Quick—But Don’t Hurry!
Sergey Gorelik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't hurry/ haste/ rush or you'll be on time.


Explanation:
That's my version of your idiom.
Good luck, Elena!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan
35 mins
  -> Спасибо за постоянную поддержку, Хаймэн. Хай! С добрым днём!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't hurry up to the cemetery


Explanation:
:-)
just a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 10:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t be in hurry
when you\'re going to the cemetery

даже рифма прослеживается! :-)
мне это начинает нравится!

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: And not a bad one, I have to admit.
29 mins
  -> и тебе спасибо! День (уж вечер) бодрый!:-)

agree  Irene Chernenko: Perhaps "Don't rush to the cemetery". Nice black humour.
2 hrs
  -> может быть и так!:)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No good speed goes unpunished


Explanation:
Точно такой же каламбур в голову не приходит.

См. варианты ниже (канонический текст - в скобках).

No good speed goes unpunished (no good did goes unpunished).
Busy does it (easy does it).
Better late than now (better late than never).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 08:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

did --> deed

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Wonderful! Sounds natural and playful.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Just plagiarizing on "what can I do you for". :=)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't make speed a grave matter


Explanation:
:))) warning road signs in England.

B R
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Be Quick—But Don’t Hurry!


Explanation:
Ха, интересный вопрос! Пришлось покопаться, но, кажется, нашел.

...the dictum advises you not only to avoid rushed decisions, but also to act once you have enough facts.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Be careful what you ask for - you might just get it


Explanation:
This is a pure guess of what you are really trying to convey.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you for your translation, I really appreciate your help: it gave me the idea -
Mind what you are asking for, you may just get it (I think it will be more appropriate, don't you think?)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B R: Good!
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  diana bb
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  zmejka: yes :) I remembered "Don't pray, you might get what you prayed for"
1 hr
  -> oh, yeah - I forgot all about that one, thank you

agree  Sergey Gorelik
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: Отлично! А какое совпадение с русским идиоматическим каламбуром "Не спрашивай - а то получишь"! Очень удачно, поздравляю.
3 hrs
  -> exactly! thank you

agree  xxxxeni: Очень распространенное выражение, и именно так, как Вы написали (вариации - may/might get it), но никак не "mind ... и т.д.
7 hrs
  -> thank you, you are correct

agree  oleg_syd
18 hrs
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fool's haste, no speed


Explanation:
fool's haste, no speed

oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22