KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

что ж ты, милая, смотришь искоса, низко голову наклоня...

English translation: Why the sideways glance, why the head bowed down?


23:57 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: что ж ты, милая, смотришь искоса, низко голову наклоня...
комментарий к фотографии
Khan
English translation:Why the sideways glance, why the head bowed down?
Explanation:
First of all, the translation should be singable. Yes, I know this is a caption for a picture, but still, it should be at least reasonably melodic so as to be culturally appropriate (for those of us who have heard the song countless times in the original, and have internalized it to the point of nausea.)

You should definitely add a footnote indicating that this is a line from a popular Russian song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should note that the Russian original spreads the lyrics over two musical measures, while my translation fits them into one (more paeans to the succinctness of the English language, etc.)

Since the asker needs a caption for a photo, I believe the version I originally suggested fits its purpose better than a musically exact one would. Singability is preserved.
Selected response from:

David Lavie
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14Why the sideways glance, why the head bowed down?
David Lavie
5 +1Why do you, dear, look askance, With your head lowered so?
Natalie
4 +1why are you scowling, my dear, with head bowed?
GaryG
2 +3Why do you look at me thus...
Jack Doughty
4Oh that show-me glance, oh that head bowed down...
Sergey Gorelik
3why you, my beloved...
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
why you, my beloved...


Explanation:
... are scowling, with head inclined down

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
why are you scowling, my dear, with head bowed?


Explanation:
Or "...with head lowered"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Why the sideways glance, why the head bowed down?


Explanation:
First of all, the translation should be singable. Yes, I know this is a caption for a picture, but still, it should be at least reasonably melodic so as to be culturally appropriate (for those of us who have heard the song countless times in the original, and have internalized it to the point of nausea.)

You should definitely add a footnote indicating that this is a line from a popular Russian song.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 16:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should note that the Russian original spreads the lyrics over two musical measures, while my translation fits them into one (more paeans to the succinctness of the English language, etc.)

Since the asker needs a caption for a photo, I believe the version I originally suggested fits its purpose better than a musically exact one would. Singability is preserved.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina_M: very nice.
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
3 hrs

agree  Maka Berozashvili
4 hrs

agree  B R: Mmmm... This is just lovely! Щас спаю:)))
5 hrs
  -> Spasibo.

agree  nettranslatorde
6 hrs

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: Супер!!!
6 hrs
  -> Super-spasibo.

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
10 hrs

agree  protolmach
10 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Great!
17 hrs
  -> Spasibo.

agree  julls
4 days

agree  Milana_R: I especially like the "singability"
4 days
  -> A song of thanks to you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Why do you look at me thus...


Explanation:
Why do you look at me thus, my darling, looking askance, with head bowed down?

(a bit long, but I am trying to meet gpritsker's requirement of "singability"
even though I don't know the original song.)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova: Askance is the most appropriate translation for искоса.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iren
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: Maybe you even know this song - it is Podmoskovnye vechera (Moscow Nights). You can listen to it here: http://www.cruise.ru/downloads/
16 hrs
  -> Thank you! I do know Подмосковные вечера but I never learned the words. I used to like Vladimir Troshin's recording of it which I often heard while working at BBC Monitoring.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oh that show-me glance, oh that head bowed down...


Explanation:
:-))

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Why do you, dear, look askance, With your head lowered so?


Explanation:
Both Russian and English versions of the song can be found here:
http://www.pitt.edu/~slavic/sli/admin/moscow.html

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Vow!
5 days