KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

магистратура

English translation: studying for a master's degree in mathematics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:магистратура
English translation:studying for a master's degree in mathematics
Entered by: Burravoe Ltd

08:38 Jul 17, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: магистратура
...и я понимаю, что учеба в магистратуре по математике может дать мне наилучшие аозможности для поставленной цели
Sergei
studying towards a master's degree in mathematics
Explanation:
this noun normally means magistracy (of magistrates or legal judges) but this is a literal translation of the latin noun "magister" (Master).
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11studying towards a master's degree in mathematicsBurravoe Ltd
4 +3masters degreeoleg_syd
5 +1пояснение
Сергей Лузан
4 +2And I realise that a master in math/mathematics can boost me to attain/meet the objectives.
Valery Shyrokov
3and I realize that obtaining an advanced degree in Mathematics would provideNina_M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
studying towards a master's degree in mathematics


Explanation:
this noun normally means magistracy (of magistrates or legal judges) but this is a literal translation of the latin noun "magister" (Master).

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oleg_syd
2 mins

agree  Irina Glozman: Magister Scientiae (Master of Science)
6 mins

agree  Vanda: I would put "for" instead of "towards"
20 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: also with Vanda.
37 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek: with Vanda
46 mins

agree  AndreiG
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Vanda. Re.: 11. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5, 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.: for
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs

agree  Iren
7 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
masters degree


Explanation:
and I believe that studying for the Masters Degree in Mathematics will enable me to achieve blah blah blah

oleg_syd
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well. Re.: 11. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5, 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And I realise that a master in math/mathematics can boost me to attain/meet the objectives.


Explanation:
And I realise that a master in math/mathematics can boost me to attain/meet/achieve the objectives.

or

.......................... will be ultimately advantageous to me.

one of options.


Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Esp. 2nd Re.: 11. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5, 5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 8. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
42 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пояснение


Explanation:
согсласно The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 степень магистра присуждается студену, проучившемуся хотя бы один год в магистратуре. Чтобы перевести на понятный язык - 4-х годичный вуз (институт) можно рассматривать как ВУЗ, готовящий бакалавров, университет (5 лет) - магистров. На магистра возможно учиться и полтора года после бакалавра - зависит от особенностей системы образования конкретной страны.
Надеюсь, что это поможет.
Удачи, Сергей!
Ссылки: канд. экон. наук, опыт общения с зарубежными коллегами.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Согласна. Мои два 5-летних диплома в США были оценены как два Masters Degrees - официальной организацией...
1 day3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and I realize that obtaining an advanced degree in Mathematics would provide


Explanation:
a better opportunity to reach my set goal(s).

Nina_M
United States