KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

бросить клич

English translation: He challenged all of us...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:бросить клич
English translation:He challenged all of us...
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

09:03 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: бросить клич
Типа: Он бросил клич, хочет чтобы мы все занимались спортом.
rapid
Russian Federation
He challenged all of us...
Explanation:
N/A
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Спасибо всем за поддержку и участие.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to issue a call/ to call
Сергей Лузан
4 +2He challenged all of us...xxxOleg Pashuk
4set the ball rolling
Jack Doughty
4He was the one who urged us to start working out ...
protolmach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to issue a call/ to call


Explanation:
Good luck, rapid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RE.: 6. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions
ISBN 5-200-02419
7. Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Enyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: как один из вариантов. Это как призыв к действию.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set the ball rolling


Explanation:
This is a good English idiom to use for taking the initiative in starting something.
"Get the ball rolling" and "Start the ball rolling" are other acceptable forms of this.

Ref. 1
Set the Ball Rolling
Documents on the Australian Ban. David Irving starts Libel Proceedings.
The Australian prime minister John Howard stated in a Melbourne ...

Ref. 2
Just a phone call set the ball rolling
CII in the News The Times of India, New Delhi, 5th February, 2001. Just a phone
call set the ball rolling NEW DELHI: It is evident everywhere in Gujarat. ...




    Reference: http://www.fpp.co.uk/Australia/Libels/AAP191196.html
    Reference: http://www.ciionline.org/news/ciiinnews/2001/Feb/050201.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: set the ball rolling - initiate and action. You could say this if the person n question was the first to go jogging rather than just the first to ask whether anyone was interested.
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was the one who urged us to start working out ...


Explanation:
При определенном контексте может, я думаю, подойти и этот вариант, наряду с подсказанными выше ...

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He challenged all of us...


Explanation:
N/A

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Спасибо всем за поддержку и участие.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: possible
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxxeni
2 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  myrafla: Извините, по бросить вызов - не совсем одно и то же, что бросить клич. Мне так кажется.
3 hrs
  -> but it is OK in this situation, I think...