International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

набрать килограммы

English translation: put on weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:набрать килограммы
English translation:put on weight
Entered by: Yelena.

09:57 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: набрать килограммы
О человеке, который поправился (вес)
rapid
Russian Federation
put on weight
Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put on
прибавлять, увеличивать to put on pace — прибавлять шагу to put it on — повышать цену; преувеличивать (свои чувства, боль и т. п.) The train put on speed. — Поезд прибавил скорость.
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
БОльшое спасибо. Всем спасибо. Обогащаюсь каждый день!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gain weight
Yelena.
5 +1put on flesh
Сергей Лузан
4 +2put on weight
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
put on weight


Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put on
прибавлять, увеличивать to put on pace — прибавлять шагу to put it on — повышать цену; преувеличивать (свои чувства, боль и т. п.) The train put on speed. — Поезд прибавил скорость.

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
БОльшое спасибо. Всем спасибо. Обогащаюсь каждый день!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5. But see mine below!
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put on flesh


Explanation:
Good luck, rapid!
Re.: - below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: coloquial
8 mins
  -> Exactly. But nice and glossary worth.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gain weight


Explanation:
just another version

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Yep, as well.
2 mins

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr