International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сидеть на таблетках

English translation: to be on a medication..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сидеть на таблетках
English translation:to be on a medication..
Entered by: protolmach

12:49 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сидеть на таблетках
То есть без таблеток нет положительных результатов.
rapid
Russian Federation
to be on a medication..
Explanation:
to be on a pill ...

to be on drugs ...
Selected response from:

protolmach
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to keep taking the pillsSarah Allsopp
4 +3to be on a medication..
protolmach
5to become pill/ (drug)- addict
Сергей Лузан
4pill-popping - сидение на таблеткахbeserg
4to have to take the pillsxxxxeni
3to be forced to stay on medicationElena Jarrett


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pill-popping - сидение на таблетках


Explanation:
Cambridge

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Jarrett: pill-popping это все же чаще,когда люди принимают лекарства по поводу и без повода. Мне кажется, что здесь все-таки акцент на то,что без таблеток результатов не будет вообще, и человек вынужден их принимать
17 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be forced to stay on medication


Explanation:
n/a

Elena Jarrett
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Style. Сидеть на таблетках - очень разговорное. Stay on medication - нейтральное, граничащее с термином. Что-нибудь типа - continue taking pills (тоже более нейтрально, чем оригинал, но все же более разговорно).
26 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be on a medication..


Explanation:
to be on a pill ...

to be on drugs ...

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diana bb
20 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Michael Tovbin: артикль не нужен. Medication - неисчисляемое. Насчет be on a pill, чаще встретишь - be on the pill - принимать противозачаточные таблетки. Be on drugs - принимать наркотики.
24 mins
  -> thank you, your comments are absolutely correct. The asker asked for translation without specifying the type / kind of medication. Now, to be on a medication, BUT to be on Prozac, to be on XYZ drug...

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: to be on medication
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Burravoe Ltd: to be on medication
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to keep taking the pills


Explanation:
I've tried to make it informal, natural-sounding in English and fairly concise.

Sarah Allsopp

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: cf. mine in comments to Ms. Jarrett's
1 hr

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: sounds the best stylewise.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to become pill/ (drug)- addict


Explanation:
Good luck, rapid!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have to take the pills


Explanation:
Еще один вариант. Как мне кажется, здесь надо подчеркнуть, что человек не по собственной инициативе сидит на таблетках.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142