KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

slang

English translation: to pig-out


19:58 Jul 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: slang
"обжираловка". Прошу прощения. Имеется в виду, когда люди очень много едят.
rapid
Russian Federation
English translation:to pig-out
Explanation:
Everyone started to pig-out.
They were all pigging out.
It was a full-on pig-out.

With or without the hyphen. :)
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное. Вы все просто великолепны! Просто трудно выбирать! Спасибо всем еще раз.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"pigging out" - to "pig out"Emil Tubinshlak
5 +1to pig-out
Irene Chernenko
5an eating orgy
Russian Express
4Guzzling down, glutting oneself with, being stuffed, surfeit
Olga Demiryurek
2 +2Food binge
Jack Doughty
4cram; stodging
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pig-out


Explanation:
Everyone started to pig-out.
They were all pigging out.
It was a full-on pig-out.

With or without the hyphen. :)

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное. Вы все просто великолепны! Просто трудно выбирать! Спасибо всем еще раз.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"pigging out" - to "pig out"


Explanation:
///

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Great minds.
0 min
  -> Yep.

agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: it is the same as above
49 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Food binge


Explanation:
Going on a binge normally means excessive drinking but it can be qualified as a food binge in which case it is excessive eating.
(I think the word "binge" may exist only in UK English).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Oh no, Jack - all the anorexics/bulimics binge in the US and Australia as well.
2 mins
  -> I was wrong about that then, but I think it originated here during the Second World War.

agree  Zoya ayoz
41 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an eating orgy


Explanation:
How about this one.



Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cram; stodging


Explanation:
cram =
vt. to feed to excess; stuff with food
vi. to eat too much or too quickly

stodging [Brit. Colloq.] to cram (oneself) with food

[Webster's]



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guzzling down, glutting oneself with, being stuffed, surfeit


Explanation:
В дополнение ко всему вышеперечисленному

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274