International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

складные умничания

English translation: smooth-tongued words/oratory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:складные умничания
English translation:smooth-tongued words/oratory
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:05 Feb 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: складные умничания
Такова цена всем этим складным умничаниям российских политиков и иже с ними поборников демократии...
Andrew Vdovin
smooth-tongued words/oratory
Explanation:
Such a price [has been paid] for all the smooth-tongued oratory of Russian politicians and their associated devotees of democracy ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cumulative posturing
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 +1elaborated witticisms
AKhram
3 +1smooth-tongued words/oratory
David Knowles
4smooth "clever" words
Alexander Onishko
3clever philosophizing
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smooth "clever" words


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clever philosophizing


Explanation:
@

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smooth-tongued words/oratory


Explanation:
Such a price [has been paid] for all the smooth-tongued oratory of Russian politicians and their associated devotees of democracy ...

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help David! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 days12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaborated witticisms


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: "elaborate witticisms" sounds better. IMHO
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulative posturing


Explanation:
porque no?

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16