KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

повторное

English translation: renewed / reissued


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:повторное
English translation:renewed / reissued
Entered by: spanruss

22:33 Feb 15, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: повторное
This was shown in the upper right hand corner of a birth certificate from the Tuvinsk SSR.
Does it mean "copy" or something else?
spanruss
United States
renewed / reissued
Explanation:
If a document is defaced, worn out, lost or destroyed, it is renewed and marked like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-16 12:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски, действительно, также пишут "дубликат". Но среди значений английского 'duplicate' нет значения 'renewed'. В английском это скорее просто копия.
Selected response from:

Valery Gusak
Grading comment
Thx, Valery
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6renewed / reissued
Valery Gusak
5 +4duplicate
Victor Yatsenko
4 +3CopyKarolina Suliokiene
5Repeat birth certificate
Victoria Ibrahimova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Copy


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
7 mins

agree  Tatiana Lammers: Просто значит, что оригинал был наверняка утерян, и Загс выдал повторное свидетельство
13 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus
16 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
duplicate


Explanation:
Это не копия документа. Копия - это повтор один к одному. А здесь - новый такой же точно документ. И называется он правильно дубликат.

http://www.hcilondon.net/passport/issue-duplicate-passport.h...

Victor Yatsenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vladimir Morozov
2572 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repeat birth certificate


Explanation:
By analogy, in the UK a re-issued prescription is called a "repeat prescription". So I thought the same principle can be used for your birth certificate.

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
renewed / reissued


Explanation:
If a document is defaced, worn out, lost or destroyed, it is renewed and marked like this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-02-16 12:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По-русски, действительно, также пишут "дубликат". Но среди значений английского 'duplicate' нет значения 'renewed'. В английском это скорее просто копия.

Valery Gusak
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx, Valery

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  val_legrand
24 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov: I'd go with "reissued "
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Nurzhan KZ: re-issued
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Chumak
4 days
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: A REISSUED BC can replace the original birth certificate,for instance, when the name is changed, a parental order is granted,as in http://www.nataliegambleassociates.co.uk/page/birthcertifica... etc. This is perhaps not the case here.Renewed? Context?
1798 days