KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

цветовое кодирование разделов

English translation: each site section has its own colour scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:цветовое кодирование разделов сайта
English translation:each site section has its own colour scheme
Entered by: zmejka

14:24 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ web design
Russian term or phrase: цветовое кодирование разделов
"применено цветовое кодирование разделов". это о новом сайте. описание того, какой он замечательный. имеется в виду, понятно, что у каждого раздела свой цвет. я растерялась, что это прям так серьезно и пафосно обозвали. но наверняка английский аналог already exists?
zmejka
Each section of this website has its own color scheme (to differentiate it from other)
Explanation:
"Кодирование" здесь явно неуместное слово, оно будет только мешать пониманию того, о чем речь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 16:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги, вы ЗАБЛУЖДАЕТЕСЬ НАСЧЕТ КОДИРОВАНИЯ ЦВЕТОВ!

Кодирование цветов - это вот что такое:
Aqua #70DB93
Blue #0000FF
Black #000000
Red #FF0000
итд итп - посмотрите хотя бы вот здесь: http://www.helloindia.4t.com/color.htm

А в данном контексте речь идет просто о том, что каждый раздел сайта выполнен в той или иной ЦВЕТОВОЙ ГАММЕ ДЛЯ УДОБСТВА ПОЛЬЗОВАНИЯ, и слово \"кодировка\" употреблено неверно!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Продолжаю настаивать на своей точке зрения.
В контексте создания вебсайтов \"КОДИРОВКА\" или \"КОДИРОВАНИЕ\" цветов имеет СОВЕРШЕННО ОПРЕДЕЛЕННОЕ ЗНАЧЕНИЕ, НЕ СОВПАДАЮЩЕЕ ПО СМЫСЛУ с тем, о чем мы читаем в вопросе Змейки. Здесь речь не идет о КОДАХ того или иного цвета, а просто О ЦВЕТОВОЙ ГАММЕ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой ответ становится слишком длинным, но вот Вам пример:

2.1 Website Sections
Currently the website is divided into five publically viewable sections, and one private, ResComp only section. Each section is aimed at an audience type, and when placing content into these sections, these audience types should be in mind. ****Each section has its own color scheme so that people can distinguish sections from each other by color.****

These sections are:

Search
This is our navigation aid section. Tools to help people find the information they need are located here. ****The banner has a purple theme.****

Getting Connected
This section deals with the beginning user of our services, mainly new residence hall students. Introductory information on our services and other computing information is placed here.**** There is a blue/violet/red theme to the banner, which matches illustrations used on the section.****

Resources
This section is aimed toward the continuing user. We have tech support resources and information, along with an archive of all documentation suitable for these users. ****The banner has an orange theme.****

Итд. - http://www.rescomp.berkeley.edu/about/training/allres/Web-St...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:04:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще примеры:

Graphic displays that highlight how each of these 7 primary navigational tabs below the homepage look are included on the last page of this news release. ***Each sub-page has its own unique color scheme to help users navigate throughout the site. ***
http://www.schev.edu/SCHEVs/NewsReleases/nr-feb2002/nr021302...

... level. Each section has its own color scheme that allows the user to tell where they are in the application quite easily. Skills ...
www.plu.edu/~ashmg/web_02.html

Это как раз тот случай, когда НЕЛЬЗЯ ПЕРЕВОДИТЬ БУКВАЛЬНО.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все, перестаю спорить.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Sorry for the тормоза with grading your answer, Natalie! Thanks for understanding what it's about. It *is* about designing every separate section of the website in its own unique colour palette - I just hoped there's some sort of cliche for this in English. I guess not. :) Thank you very much! And thank you all for your opinions, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8colo(u)r coding of sectionsClive Wilshin
5 +1color coding of sections
Jack Slep
5 +1Each section is be color-codedxxxIreneN
4 +1Follow upxxxOleg Pashuk
5HTML color coding is enabled for each section
myrafla
5For Natalie:xxxOleg Pashuk
5Assigning separate color to each object (WEB section, in this case) is called COLOR CODING,xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1section color coding / color coding of the section
Mark Vaintroub
3 +1web colour code
Yelena.
4color separation
Vitaliy Vorobyov
5 -1Each section of this website has its own color scheme (to differentiate it from other)
Natalie
1 +1color coding
Dimman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Each section of this website has its own color scheme (to differentiate it from other)


Explanation:
"Кодирование" здесь явно неуместное слово, оно будет только мешать пониманию того, о чем речь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 16:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги, вы ЗАБЛУЖДАЕТЕСЬ НАСЧЕТ КОДИРОВАНИЯ ЦВЕТОВ!

Кодирование цветов - это вот что такое:
Aqua #70DB93
Blue #0000FF
Black #000000
Red #FF0000
итд итп - посмотрите хотя бы вот здесь: http://www.helloindia.4t.com/color.htm

А в данном контексте речь идет просто о том, что каждый раздел сайта выполнен в той или иной ЦВЕТОВОЙ ГАММЕ ДЛЯ УДОБСТВА ПОЛЬЗОВАНИЯ, и слово \"кодировка\" употреблено неверно!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Продолжаю настаивать на своей точке зрения.
В контексте создания вебсайтов \"КОДИРОВКА\" или \"КОДИРОВАНИЕ\" цветов имеет СОВЕРШЕННО ОПРЕДЕЛЕННОЕ ЗНАЧЕНИЕ, НЕ СОВПАДАЮЩЕЕ ПО СМЫСЛУ с тем, о чем мы читаем в вопросе Змейки. Здесь речь не идет о КОДАХ того или иного цвета, а просто О ЦВЕТОВОЙ ГАММЕ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мой ответ становится слишком длинным, но вот Вам пример:

2.1 Website Sections
Currently the website is divided into five publically viewable sections, and one private, ResComp only section. Each section is aimed at an audience type, and when placing content into these sections, these audience types should be in mind. ****Each section has its own color scheme so that people can distinguish sections from each other by color.****

These sections are:

Search
This is our navigation aid section. Tools to help people find the information they need are located here. ****The banner has a purple theme.****

Getting Connected
This section deals with the beginning user of our services, mainly new residence hall students. Introductory information on our services and other computing information is placed here.**** There is a blue/violet/red theme to the banner, which matches illustrations used on the section.****

Resources
This section is aimed toward the continuing user. We have tech support resources and information, along with an archive of all documentation suitable for these users. ****The banner has an orange theme.****

Итд. - http://www.rescomp.berkeley.edu/about/training/allres/Web-St...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:04:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще примеры:

Graphic displays that highlight how each of these 7 primary navigational tabs below the homepage look are included on the last page of this news release. ***Each sub-page has its own unique color scheme to help users navigate throughout the site. ***
http://www.schev.edu/SCHEVs/NewsReleases/nr-feb2002/nr021302...

... level. Each section has its own color scheme that allows the user to tell where they are in the application quite easily. Skills ...
www.plu.edu/~ashmg/web_02.html

Это как раз тот случай, когда НЕЛЬЗЯ ПЕРЕВОДИТЬ БУКВАЛЬНО.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все, перестаю спорить.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876
Grading comment
Sorry for the тормоза with grading your answer, Natalie! Thanks for understanding what it's about. It *is* about designing every separate section of the website in its own unique colour palette - I just hoped there's some sort of cliche for this in English. I guess not. :) Thank you very much! And thank you all for your opinions, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Color code/color coding -100% correct in the USA
2 hrs
  -> Понятно, что correct - НО ВЕДЬ В ДРУГОМ СМЫСЛЕ !!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web colour code


Explanation:
Может быть так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:40:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://windowsutilities.com/colorpix.html

А коды, кстати, действительно, существуют: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~dwinkel/work/web/browser.colo... Много разных...


    www.cyberface-support.co.za/tools/ colour/web_colour_chart.html
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: code or coding - ссылок достаточно.
41 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Natalie: Не согласна, см. выше, пожалуйста
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
color separation


Explanation:
"separation/division of sections by colors was used" will be better
or
"the sections were separated/divided by colors"

or even - "color differentiation of sections was used"

BTW, "separation" is very specific...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 14:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it sound better

Each section was differentiated by (individual) color.

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: color separation - это нечто совсем другое
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
colo(u)r coding of sections


Explanation:
direct translation possible. Phrase predates the web.

see http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=color...

for 500,000 +examples :)

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep
6 mins

agree  Olga Judina
16 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: color code
18 mins

agree  Olga Simon
32 mins

agree  protolmach
32 mins

agree  xxxsergey
40 mins

agree  rapid
1 hr

neutral  Natalie: Не согласна, см. выше, пожалуйста
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN: Sorry, missed your answer before giving mine.
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color coding of sections


Explanation:
... avoided, for example. As stated earlier, color coding of sections
of the web site can be an aid to navigation. If each vertical ...

There are many other sites under "color coding of sections" in Goggle


    easi.ed.gov/inside_projecteasi/assets/ documents/swds/appdxi.pdf
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
section color coding / color coding of the section


Explanation:
...color coding tool for HTML. ... will be made automatically. Color
Blender - script allowing coloring ...
http://dir.yahoo.com/Arts/Design_Arts/Graphic_Design/Web_Pag...


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
color coding


Explanation:
Где-то я это встречал - может быть, подойдет?

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For Natalie:


Explanation:
In my histology lab, we use tissue-teks that are definitely "color coded."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even in the context, it is stated that \"применено цветовое кодирование разделов...\"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Ну ведь о другом речь идет - вдумайтесь!
12 mins
  -> See below

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HTML color coding is enabled for each section


Explanation:
HTML color coding is enabled for each section (page).
Напр., можно пойти в yahoo.com или excite.com и раскрасить свою страницу и каждый раздел своей страницы на свой вкус, используя номера HTML color, где каждый цвет имеет свой номер. Это в основе своей традиционные графические цвета Фотошопа, перенесенные в HTML кодировку для пользователей Интернета.
Пример HTML кодировки с использованием цетов:
Yellow #FFFF00
Red #FF0000

<table width="100%" border="0" cellpadding="1">
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#FFFF00">zmeika</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#FF0000">zmeika</td>
</tr>
</table>

В первом случае слово zmeika окажется на желтом фоне, во втором случае слово zmeika окажется на красном фоне.




    Photoshop
    HTML
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: YES
19 mins
  -> THANKS

disagree  Natalie: Но ведь это неверно по сути: цвета на веб-страницах и так всегда enabled, разве что страница черно-белая
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Follow up


Explanation:
Natalie, it is not about "кодирование ЦВЕТОВ" as you stated but about "цветовое кодирование РАЗДЕЛОВ"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even in the context, it is stated that \"применено цветовое кодирование разделов...\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are just a few sites (and there are hundreds!) where the term \"color coding\" is used in the same manner:

http://www.nextag.com/goto.jsp?c=524845400&product=379420
http://www.erols.com/mwhite28/20centry.htm
http://screening.nasdaq.com/heatmaps/heatmap_100.asp
http://www.nextag.com/goto.jsp?c=524513565&product=35825839
http://www.jetersystems.com/
http://search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?query=color co...
http://www-map.lib.umn.edu/bessie/ancestry.html
http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2002/03/20020312-1.h...
http://products.compusa.com/computer_products_av/188082/pk-2...
and - many more


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each section is be color-coded


Explanation:
В общую копилку.

Еxample:

each wire/cable must be color-coded to prevent...

То-бишь, синий раскусишь - полетит идея террористов

Красный раскусишь - сам полетишь

На Сайте:
синий - продавцы
зеленый - покупатели (условно)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 18:45:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

считать, что \"б\" пропало...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
17 mins
  -> Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Assigning separate color to each object (WEB section, in this case) is called COLOR CODING,


Explanation:
...and nothing else...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619