KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

статуэтка "Державная"

English translation: statuette "Derzhavnaja"


15:15 Mar 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: статуэтка "Державная"
Премия "Золотая звезда" вручается учреждениям. Учреждения получают статуэтку "Золотая звезда" или статуэтку "Державная".
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:statuette "Derzhavnaja"
Explanation:
Я бы не стала переводить - очень часто встречается в названии икон и не переводится
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3statuette "Derzhavnaja"
Vanda Nissen
4посмотрите
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3the prize for a governmental/state institutionnatasha stoyanova
2 +1The Orb
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Orb


Explanation:
Раз одна статуэтка "Звезда", то другая может быть в форме державы (сферы)

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statuette "Derzhavnaja"


Explanation:
Я бы не стала переводить - очень часто встречается в названии икон и не переводится

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: I agree with not translating"Державная." It's the name of the award, and any translation would lose that reference.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, James!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: the Derzhavnaya statuette/trophy/award
12 hrs
  -> the Derzhavnaya statuette -точно. Спасибо!

agree  val_legrand
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the prize for a governmental/state institution


Explanation:
I think that's what they mean by "Державная"

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
посмотрите


Explanation:
http://www.kremlin-fond.ru/gallery/0/all/

там есть Фотогалерея и в середине есть фотографии людей с этой вот "Державной" в руках. Хорошо видно. Это столбик на котором герб России.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 18:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и "Звезда" там же.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-30 18:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если называть, так это, больше на скипетр похоже (sceptre).


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16