KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Под крылом самолета простирались просторы...

English translation: The expanses of Yakutia


14:20 Apr 1, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: Под крылом самолета простирались просторы...
У меня появилась возможность переехать в Новосибирск, и я сейчас же за нее ухватился... Под крылом самолета простирались просторы Якутии, а внизу я оставлял еще один кусок жизни. Кусок, который все же имел свой неповторимый вкус.

(Речь идет о том, что человек сперва довольно долгое время жил в Якутии, а потом решил улететь в Новосибирск.)

Очень прошу помочь с предложением: долго над ним бьюсь, но выстраивается как-то уж очень неуклюже, особенно первая часть. Уже и голова не варит совсем.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:The expanses of Yakutia
Explanation:
I had the chance to move to Novosibirsk, and I seized it with both hands. The expanses of Yakutia spread out beneath the plane, and I left behind yet another chapter of my life. A chapter that all the same had an inimitable flavour (or feel) to it.
Selected response from:

xxxmark_youngma
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5The expanses of Yakutiaxxxmark_youngma
4Under the airplane wing, vast lands spreadednatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The expanses of Yakutia


Explanation:
I had the chance to move to Novosibirsk, and I seized it with both hands. The expanses of Yakutia spread out beneath the plane, and I left behind yet another chapter of my life. A chapter that all the same had an inimitable flavour (or feel) to it.

xxxmark_youngma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Mark! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: Not bad. "Под крылом самолета" reminds me of a song from the '60s, except it was about Altai.
18 mins

agree  Oleandra: I suggest to rearrange the word order a bit: Beneath the plane spread out the expanses of Yakutia where I left behind yet another chapter of my life. What do you think, Mark?
23 mins
  -> Generally works; the only trouble is 'spread out' needs to come after 'expanses of Yakutia', but then the 'where' might seem misplaced. Swap those two around, replace where with and, and I think you have it!

agree  Anna Mirakyan
26 mins

agree  Mark Berelekhis: Good solution.
47 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under the airplane wing, vast lands spreaded


Explanation:
Under the plane wing, vast lands laid/spreaded - the lands of Yakutia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-01 14:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laid spread -
sorry, change it a few times

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4