KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ближнее зарубежье

English translation: The Near Abroad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ближнее зарубежье
English translation:The Near Abroad
Entered by: Andrei_D

14:15 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Russian geography
Russian term or phrase: ближнее зарубежье
Ближнее зарубежье

Имеется в виду Прибалтика, Молдавия, Армения....

Спасибо!
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
"The Near Abroad"
Explanation:
This has become the standard way of "transliterating" the Russian term. Obviously it has to be shown in inverted commas (and then I would qualify it by giving a mini explanation in brackets.

The reason you do not simply paraphrase is that the Russian has a certain political "ottenok" and by translating and then explaining you manage to both preserve this to some extent but also demystify it for the puzzled western reader!
You could preface it with "the so-called..." in English if you wanted to.

So:

(the so-called "Near Abroad (the now independent former Soviet Republics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could talk about the near neighbours, neighbouring states or the former Soviet republics but none would convey the full sense of the term in my view.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need convincing about how common this term has become in English then check out the references on google below:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=the N...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was convinced too, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"The Near Abroad"
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +5former Soviet Republicsxxxxeni
3 +4Near abroad.Sara Noss
5 +1the FSU countries
Sergey Gorelik
5near abroadWhipple
4NEIGHBOUR FOREIGN COUNTRIES
Yuri Dubrov
4Neighboring countries/statesxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"The Near Abroad"


Explanation:
This has become the standard way of "transliterating" the Russian term. Obviously it has to be shown in inverted commas (and then I would qualify it by giving a mini explanation in brackets.

The reason you do not simply paraphrase is that the Russian has a certain political "ottenok" and by translating and then explaining you manage to both preserve this to some extent but also demystify it for the puzzled western reader!
You could preface it with "the so-called..." in English if you wanted to.

So:

(the so-called "Near Abroad (the now independent former Soviet Republics)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:26:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could talk about the near neighbours, neighbouring states or the former Soviet republics but none would convey the full sense of the term in my view.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:31:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you need convincing about how common this term has become in English then check out the references on google below:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=the N...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
I was convinced too, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
15 mins

agree  Sara Noss: I am convinced. ;-)
21 mins

agree  Yelena.
31 mins

agree  protolmach
31 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
56 mins
  -> Thanks folks...

agree  xxxxeni: I'm convinced. It's just that I was posting my answer at the same time and haven't seen yours.
1 hr

agree  oleg_syd
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
former Soviet Republics


Explanation:
Just one option. I'm sure there will be many more.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Lagoutina
1 min

agree  Yelena.
4 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Can be added in brackets (the so-called Near Abroad)
9 mins

agree  Dimman: лучше всего по смыслу
34 mins
  -> Thank you, guys

agree  myrafla: Мне этот вариант кажется самым лучшим, хоть текcты изобилуют "near abroad".
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Он точно самый понятный - проверено на американцах :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Near abroad.


Explanation:
If you are refering only to the former states of the USSR, you could use the CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States).

Hope this helps.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  protolmach
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Protolmach.

agree  Dimman: лучше всего по смыслу
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxxeni: "бл.зарубежье" refers only to former states of the USSR, no other countries are included
4 hrs
  -> I see. Thanks for the info, Ksenia.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NEIGHBOUR FOREIGN COUNTRIES


Explanation:
так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 14:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEIGHBOURING FOREIGN COUNTRIES

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: near neighbours ( the adjective should be neighbo(u)ring!
1 min
  -> OK, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neighboring countries/states


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the FSU countries


Explanation:
...

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHecuba2: also think so
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
near abroad


Explanation:
I know this has already been submitted twice, I just wanted to make a comment. This is really the best answer because its the way the Russians look at it. This term is always used from the Russian point of view. Since Russia itself is a former Soviet Republic FSR isnt totally appropriate. CIS nation wouldnt include the Baltic nations, which do fall under the so called 'Near Abroad' definition. Near Abroad, while sounding odd in English, works best.

Whipple
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish