KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

alikper

English translation: Аликперов...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:alikper
English translation:Аликперов...
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

21:09 Aug 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: alikper
"Kak vernemsya v Moskvu, magnatov etikh, alikperov, naklonim, pust dadut deneg..."
Jim F.
United States
Аликперов...
Explanation:
Скорее всего это аллюзия на Вагита Аликперова - главу нефтяной компании Лукойл.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А в его лице, возможно, на всех всех \"лиц кавказской национальности\". Тафтология какая-то получилась (в лице... на лиц...)
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Аликперов...
Mark Vaintroub
5AlikperLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alikper


Explanation:
Alikper is Azerbaijanian men's name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vagit Alikperov is really magnate:

Azerbaijan Association of Consulting Companies
Vagit Alikperov is a man well informed on the development and needs of business in Azerbaijan.
http://www.eurasia.am/news/May-Nov 2000/aacc.htm

New system of gas units
... Nikolai Maksyuta, Canadian Ambassador Irvin Rodney and OAO LUKOIL President Vagit Alikperov have taken part in the ceremony of putting facilities ...
http://www.ggo.ru/rdir.asp?/eng/news/20010627.asp


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 217

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Аликперов...


Explanation:
Скорее всего это аллюзия на Вагита Аликперова - главу нефтяной компании Лукойл.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 21:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А в его лице, возможно, на всех всех \"лиц кавказской национальности\". Тафтология какая-то получилась (в лице... на лиц...)

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: very likely... bend them over and make them pay
4 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 mins

agree  protolmach
26 mins

agree  Iren
8 hrs