International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

все предложение, пожалуйста

English translation: answer


15:40 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: все предложение, пожалуйста
составы транспортных средств с тягачем, которые относятся к категории Б, С или Д. которыми водитель имеет право управлять, но которые сами по себе не входят ни в одну из этих категорий.
svitlanalc
United States
English translation:answer
Explanation:
parts of transport vehicles with truck-tractors (or tractive units) which belong to categories B, C or D and which the driver is authorized to drive but which in themselves do not belong to any of these categories
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tractor-pulled trains of category B, C, and D vehicles that the driver has the license to operate,
Alexandre Khalimov
5 -1answerMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
answer


Explanation:
parts of transport vehicles with truck-tractors (or tractive units) which belong to categories B, C or D and which the driver is authorized to drive but which in themselves do not belong to any of these categories

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins

disagree  Kevin Kelly: It might be a bit confusing to translate 'sostavy' as 'parts' in this context. What is referred to is a 'train' or 'entrainment' of vehicle, as in 'zheleznodorozhnyj sostav.'
22 mins
  -> sorry, you're wrong, it's a driver license for a car not a train

disagree  Roman Orekhov: Kevin is right, they are no parts, of cours. Sostav is several vehicles joined together to form what is also referred to as "avtopoezd"
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tractor-pulled trains of category B, C, and D vehicles that the driver has the license to operate,


Explanation:
but which in themselves do not fall into any of these categories.

Удачи

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
59 mins