KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

obzibat'cja

English translation: To tease/ to call names


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:obzyvat'sia
English translation:To tease/ to call names
Entered by: Olga Simon

17:14 Aug 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: obzibat'cja
on vce vremja obzivaetcja, shto ja nashla drygyiu

from a letter...
mizort
to tease
Explanation:
He constantly teases me, that I found somebody else (perhaps, another girlfriend - in the phrase it is a female somebody)

(I think it is "obzivatsya", not "obizhatsya" as in Olga's suggestion)
Selected response from:

Larissa Lagoutina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4he keeps calling me names...
Maryna Guba
5 +1"he is wrong thinking that I found someone else"/ on oshibaetsia
Svetlana Beloshapkina
4 +1to tease
Larissa Lagoutina
4He swears (curses) all the time...Emil Tubinshlak
4To get offended
Olga Simon
4 -1He always beknaves/scolds me....xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To get offended


Explanation:
He is offended (constantly, all the time) that I found another one...

The spelling looks a bit distorted, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 18:25:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker\'s note: OK, if it is not a misspelled \"обижаться\", then it can be \"обзываться\" - to call somebody names.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He swears (curses) all the time...


Explanation:
This is 'obzyvayetsa', not 'obizhayetsa'

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tease


Explanation:
He constantly teases me, that I found somebody else (perhaps, another girlfriend - in the phrase it is a female somebody)

(I think it is "obzivatsya", not "obizhatsya" as in Olga's suggestion)

Larissa Lagoutina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Wilshin: correct, ozhegov: nazyvat', draznit' kogo-n. obidnymi, brannymi slovami
42 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
He always beknaves/scolds me....


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vaintroub: scold) Meriam's-Webster: to quarrel noisily or to find fault noisily
10 mins

disagree  Clive Wilshin: in this sense obzyvat' is not reflexive and takes direct object
21 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he keeps calling me names...


Explanation:
I think.

Maryna Guba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 mins

agree  Yelena.
9 mins

agree  Dimman
36 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"he is wrong thinking that I found someone else"/ on oshibaetsia


Explanation:
i think we're talking about being wrong and not offended here, is it so? If yes, then you should spell it "oshibaetsia" (infinitive "oshibat'sa");

Svetlana Beloshapkina
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
27 mins