KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

наклонный текст

English translation: warped text


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наклонный текст
English translation:warped text
Entered by: zmejka

04:26 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: наклонный текст
как в wordart-e, например, - берешь строчку текста и растягиваешь ее как картинку, или наклоняешь вбок, или переворачиваешь вверх ногами.

sloping text - это порождение моего больного воображения, или оно так и называется?
zmejka
WARPED text
Explanation:
В графических программах (Photoshop, Freehand, PhotoImpact и др.) это так называется - это общее название. А частные случаи, в зависимости от того, что конкретно мы с этим текстом делаем, это: skew, distort, flip, rotate, scale etc etc etc.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks! Just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3skewed text
Sergey Gorelik
4 +3artistic textKonstantin Lakshin
5WARPED text
Natalie
4italic type text
Sergei Vasin
4text rendered in italicsxxxHecuba2
2rotating textIrina Ivanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text rendered in italics


Explanation:
'sloping text' is also possible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 04:48:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought I think the term that you need is
ROTATING TEXT

hope it helps

xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
italic type text


Explanation:
Честно говоря, я не очень понял вопрос. Наклонный текст, который вы имеете в виду отличается от типичного наклонного текста в Worde?

Если да, т.е. если это должен быть именно текст, который нужно растягивать, наклонять вбок и т.д., то я сомневаюсь, что термин "наклонный текст" вообще подходит к нему. Тогда конечно не "italics".

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artistic text


Explanation:
This should do (skewed and fit to a vector path is one of variations).

Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Poloyan
54 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: This (or "decorative text" from Sergey's answer) is the only one to cover all the varieties mentioned in the question.
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skewed text


Explanation:
italics is normal Word formatting while WordArt is a special text decorating tool with its own terms.

This is what Word Help tells you:


About WordArt
You can insert decorative text by using Insert WordArt on the Drawing toolbar. You can create shadowed, skewed, rotated, and stretched text, as well as text that has been fitted to predefined shapes.



Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Krasnov
14 mins

agree  B R
58 mins

agree  Remedios
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WARPED text


Explanation:
В графических программах (Photoshop, Freehand, PhotoImpact и др.) это так называется - это общее название. А частные случаи, в зависимости от того, что конкретно мы с этим текстом делаем, это: skew, distort, flip, rotate, scale etc etc etc.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3876
Grading comment
Thanks! Just what I was looking for.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rotating text


Explanation:
I am by no means a specialist in this area, but your description suggests the word "rotate" to me.

See the quotation below from the first hit on google:

"... Rotating Text Banners. ... We'll create a rotating text banner, a convenient
way to present unlimited content in a limited area."

Quite a lot of sites offer sample rotating texts, so you can see if it corresponds to what you try to describe.



Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12