KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

услуги на карточные площадки

English translation: Services for handling credit card fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:услуги на карточные площадки
English translation:Services for handling credit card fraud
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

18:17 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Computers and IT
Russian term or phrase: услуги на карточные площадки
обнаружение мошенничества для услуг на карточных платформах
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
Services for handling credit card fraud
Explanation:
Or:
Credit card fraud services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it also could be something else...
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Services for handling credit card fraudxxxOleg Pashuk
4(credit) card fraud detection services
Libero_Lang_Lab
3Here is another possibility:xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Services for handling credit card fraud


Explanation:
Or:
Credit card fraud services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 18:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But it also could be something else...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I agree it could be - but I find it a little confusing without more context
1 hr
  -> Tthanks Dan. It is difficult to tell for sure without sufficient context

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here is another possibility:


Explanation:
Discovering fraud/cheating of the services that accept credit cards

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(credit) card fraud detection services


Explanation:
would perhaps be a reasonable translation of the extended phrase

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214