KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

к/с

English translation: correspondent account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:к/с - корреспондентский счет
English translation:correspondent account
Entered by: Yelena.

19:07 Aug 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Possibly communiations
Russian term or phrase: к/с
Рассчетный счет..... в Тульском ОСБ 8604 г.Тула, к/с (числа) ВИК (числа)
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
correspondent account
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Correspondent Accounts. A correspondent account is defined in the regulations as an account established "to receive deposits from, make payments on behalf of a foreign financial institution, or handle other financial transactions related to such an institution." A foreign financial institution means a foreign bank and any other person organized under foreign law, which, if organized in the U.S., would be required to establish an Anti-Money-Laundering program pursuant to the Act and its implementing regulations.

Ref. 2:
Institute Comments on Correspondent Account Rules Proposed Under ...
... registered with the SEC, but not investment companies or their agents—from establishing,
maintaining, administering, or managing a correspondent account in ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5корреспондентский счет
Michael Tovbin
4correspondent account
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
корреспондентский счет


Explanation:
corresponding account

guessing again

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nkay
0 min

agree  Yelena.
1 min

agree  xxxxeni
20 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
23 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Good guess!
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondent account


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Correspondent Accounts. A correspondent account is defined in the regulations as an account established "to receive deposits from, make payments on behalf of a foreign financial institution, or handle other financial transactions related to such an institution." A foreign financial institution means a foreign bank and any other person organized under foreign law, which, if organized in the U.S., would be required to establish an Anti-Money-Laundering program pursuant to the Act and its implementing regulations.

Ref. 2:
Institute Comments on Correspondent Account Rules Proposed Under ...
... registered with the SEC, but not investment companies or their agents—from establishing,
maintaining, administering, or managing a correspondent account in ...



    Reference: http://www.kl.com/PracticeAreas/anti-money/publications/5-24...
    Reference: http://www.ici.org/issues/leg_hr3162_corresp_cvr.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058
Grading comment
Thank you very much.