KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Вспомогательные исторические дисциплины

English translation: Additional/subsidiary/secondary courses/subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вспомогательные дисциплины
English translation:Additional/subsidiary/secondary courses/subjects
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

19:22 Aug 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Вспомогательные исторические дисциплины
same as above
Предмет из Приложения к диплому
protolmach
United States
Additional History courses
Explanation:
"Additional History courses. Four additional 3- or 4-credit HISTORY courses relevant to the proposed track of focus, chosen in consultation with an advisor. At least three of these four courses must be at the 300-level or above"

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/saa/publications/bulletin/history/h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще ссылки (а вообще их много):

http://www.uas.arizona.edu/departments/Undergraduate/History...

www.wesleyan.edu/history/reqmaj.htm

Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Auxilliary historical disciplnescillegio
4 +2Supplementary/subsidiary history courses
Libero_Lang_Lab
4supportive historical disciplines
Ravindra Godbole
4Additional History courses
Yelena.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Additional History courses


Explanation:
"Additional History courses. Four additional 3- or 4-credit HISTORY courses relevant to the proposed track of focus, chosen in consultation with an advisor. At least three of these four courses must be at the 300-level or above"

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/saa/publications/bulletin/history/h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще ссылки (а вообще их много):

http://www.uas.arizona.edu/departments/Undergraduate/History...

www.wesleyan.edu/history/reqmaj.htm



Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I don't think this is as common as subsidiary or secondary
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supplementary/subsidiary history courses


Explanation:
I would probably go for subsidiary courses. In UK universities, particularly in Scottish universities, you have main subjects and subsidiary subjects. For example I did a degree in Russian with linguistics as a subsidiary subject for the first two years.


    Reference: http://www.keele.ac.uk/courses/up/up02/intro/p5_breadth.htm
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: Or perhaps "secondary"? As opposed to main or core subjects or courses.
3 mins
  -> also possible.. secondary or subsidiary

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auxilliary historical disciplnes


Explanation:
Originally, the Institute had been engaged in the following areas: 1. Auxilliary historical disciplines;


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=auxilliary+historical&sourcei...
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: i concur; they tend to spell it differently in the US, though [whatever]
2 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supportive historical disciplines


Explanation:
or additional histrorical disciplines

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 752