KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

100-летие со дня рождения

English translation: the centennial of Prof. ...'s birth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:100-летие со дня рождения
English translation:the centennial of Prof. ...'s birth
Entered by: Elene P.

20:16 Nov 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Russian term or phrase: 100-летие со дня рождения
конф. посвященная 100-летию со дня рождения профессора ...
Elene P.
Georgia
the centennial of Prof. ...'s birth
Explanation:
EITHER

in honor of the centennial of ... 's birth

OR

in honor of the 100th anniversary of ... 's birth
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the centennial of Prof. ...'s birthDorene Cornwell
4 +3dedicated to the 100th anniversary
AndriyRubashnyy
4A Centennial Conference in Honor of the 100th Anniversary of XX's BirthVelociraptor
3 +1centennial anniversary
Tatiana Lammers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dedicated to the 100th anniversary


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Min. (2008-11-11 20:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
2007: D.K.Faddeev Conference
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
1907-1989. International Algebraic Conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of D. K. Faddeev September 24-29, 2007 Saint-Petersburg, Russia ...
www.pdmi.ras.ru/EIMI/2007/DKF/ - 5k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
IngentaConnect Dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Boris Ivanovich Piip (Born November 6, 1906, Died March 10, 1966). Authors: Karpov, G.; Kozhemyaka, N. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/maik/11711/2007/00000001/000... - Ähnliche Seiten
von G Karpov - 2007
#
International Conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
October 6, 2008, will be the 100th anniversary of the birthday of Sergei L’ vovich Sobolev (1908-1989), an outstanding mathematician of the 20th century. ...
www.math.nsc.ru/conference/sobolev100/english/ - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
# [PDF]
6th International Algebraic Conference in Ukraine dedicated to the ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
dedicated to the 100th anniversary. of Professor Dmitriy Konstantinovich Faddeev . July 1–7, 2007, Kamyanets-Podilsky, Ukraine. List of Participants ...
geometry.univ.kiev.ua/iacu/web-IACU-List-Of-Participants.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Atlas of beetles of Russia (a project dedicated to the 100th ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The collective project "Atlas of beetles of Russia is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the first publication of the grandiose work by G.G. Jacobson, ...
www.zin.ru/ANIMALIA/COLEOPTERA/eng/atlas.htm - 14k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS dedicated to ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS dedicated to the 100th anniversary of K.P. Persidskii. The First Announcement ...
www.math.kz/CONF03E.HTM - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Number Theory, Algebra, Mathematical Analysis, and Their ... - Google Buchsuche-Ergebnisseite
von Ivan Matveevich Vinogradov, Vasiliĭ Sergeevich ... - 1993 - Mathematics - 373 Seiten
This book, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of I. M. Vinogradov, contains papers ranging over various areas of mathematics, including number...
books.google.de/books?isbn=082183150X...
#
Dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Boris Ivanovich ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary. of the Birth of Boris Ivanovich Piip. (Born November 6, 1906, Died March 10, 1966). DOI: 10.1134/S0742046307020042 ...
www.springerlink.com/index/12KJL04H82R80Q2Q.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
von GA Karpov - 2007 - Alle 2 Versionen

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  lisulya
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Rykov: Не стоит ориентироваться на российские и казахские ресурсы, когда Вы говорите об английском языке - можно проколоться)))
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, я и не ориентируюсь, но что делать прикажите если из 15 000 ссылок на ГУГЛ первые 10 - "советские":)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centennial anniversary


Explanation:
/

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i would go for it mysel
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the centennial of Prof. ...'s birth


Explanation:
EITHER

in honor of the centennial of ... 's birth

OR

in honor of the 100th anniversary of ... 's birth

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Velociraptor: oops! You've suggested the same already :)
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rachel Douglas
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: I prefer centennial.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Rykov: or "centenary" in Britain
3 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A Centennial Conference in Honor of the 100th Anniversary of XX's Birth


Explanation:
another way to phrase it

Velociraptor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian