KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

препятствовать работе сотрудников охраны

English translation: hinder the work of security personnel


07:25 Nov 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: препятствовать работе сотрудников охраны
препятствовать работе сотрудников охраны
Alina Sememenko
Russian Federation
English translation:hinder the work of security personnel
Explanation:
Gulfnews: Trivial calls hinder work of emergency staff in Dubai29 Jan 2008 ... These calls hinder the work of police on emergency duty. ... which require the immediate presence of security or rescue personnel," he said. ...
www.gulfnews.com/nation/General/10185448.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-13 05:17:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Alina! :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hinder the work of security personnel
Сергей Лузан
4obstruct/hamper/hinder the security stuff duties
Igor Blinov
4obstruct the work of security personnel
Jack Doughty
4interfere with the work of the security officersGrisha Raykov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interfere with the work of the security officers


Explanation:
interfere можно заменить

Grisha Raykov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruct the work of security personnel


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstruct/hamper/hinder the security stuff duties


Explanation:
Don't reproach me, Jack!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-12 09:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STAFF, of course!
have been dizzied with another stuff

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinder the work of security personnel


Explanation:
Gulfnews: Trivial calls hinder work of emergency staff in Dubai29 Jan 2008 ... These calls hinder the work of police on emergency duty. ... which require the immediate presence of security or rescue personnel," he said. ...
www.gulfnews.com/nation/General/10185448.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-11-13 05:17:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Alina! :)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You!