KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

лечебно-столовая вода

English translation: Medicinal Drinking Water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лечебно-столовая вода
English translation:Medicinal Drinking Water
Entered by: Floramye

20:39 Oct 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: лечебно-столовая вода
ой?...
zmejka
Medicinal Drinking Water
Explanation:
All you need to do is to hit search on Yahoo > plenty of examples > all of them spa or health resort related.
1. Alternative Drinking Water Treatment for natural water - Alternative drinking water treatment Natural water is medicinal water. Catalit manufactures biomagnetic catalysts to produce real ...
http://www.catalit.com/
2. main - ... Taking a Bath in Tibetan Medicinal Water -. Lighting incense in a room and planting oneself into the environment scented by the smoke is one of the ways ...
3. Switzerland Tourism- MySwitzerland.com - Switzerland - ... According to the latest knowledge, medicinal water from mineral springs, hot springs and trace elements springs contain four different effective components, in ...
Selected response from:

Floramye
Grading comment
again, thanks for your help, everyone! :) i think this is as close as it gets to the russian equivalent... thank you, Floramye!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5medicinal table water
Jack Slep
5 +2vodka
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +1mineral water
David Knowles
4Healing waterxxxOleg Pashuk
4Medicinal Drinking Water
Floramye
3mineralised table water
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 -1Just - Spring waterxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vodka


Explanation:
or, translated into Scottish... whisky ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the concept medicinal mineral water does exist - the sort of thing you might find in a spa.... but i think it sounds AWFUL as the name of a commercial product.

medicinal table water - no thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 23:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Floramye - I think I love you.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Вообще-то это столово-лечебная, ну да ладно!
1 min
  -> ya vsegda imenno eto lechus kogda mne bolno - i rezultati vsegda zamechatelniye...

neutral  Floramye: You must be kidding... Right?
2 hrs
  -> Shorry, no, I don't undershtand. I've never been more sherioush. ..Hic.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It cures ALLLL the problems, and if they come back next morning, take another drink:-)
2 hrs
  -> ludwig, oleg... davai sobremsya na troikh.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Healing water


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Need more context

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: On sale at any good witchdoctor's and highstreet voodoo clinics... buy now while stocks last!
4 mins
  -> Looks like you can use some:-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
medicinal table water


Explanation:
Saranist
\"Spring mountain\" mineral water. Mineral water from the Bjni springs. Purpose:
medicinal-table water for treatment of gastroenteric diseases (gastritis) ...
www.spyur.am/rekleng/1944a.htm -

But I do like Vodka better!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:49:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the below for definitions of waters in the trade.


NMWIS - Differences: Table Water
Natural Mineral Water, Spring Water, Table Water, Tap Water. ... TABLE WATER Table ...
www.naturalmineralwater.org/differ4.html -


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ;-)
1 min
  -> But it only become "medicinal" after vodka is added!

agree  Vanda: or just "medicinal water"
9 mins
  -> I'll drink to that!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: But- «Лагуна»слабоминерализированная,-low mineral content water,and -Выпускается ... в газированном виде.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. No reason it can't have a low mineral content and be carbonated

agree  protolmach
19 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  marfus
1 day4 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mineral water


Explanation:
possibly "spa water". All the rest sound "clunky" as s/o said!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: 18th-century epitaph: Here lie I & my four daughters, dead from drinking Chletenham waters. Had we but stuck to Epsom salts, we wouldn't be lying in these here vaults."
7 mins

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: But- «Лагуна» - лечебно-столовая вода (слабоминерализированная,-low mineral content water
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mineralised table water


Explanation:
na samom-to dele, mozhet byt takoi variant ne isklucheno.... a esli pol-litra vodki dobavit, to voobshe vkusnyatina, da i ochen polezno dlya zdoroviya


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: But- «Лагуна» - лечебно-столовая вода (слабоминерализированная,-low mineral cotent water
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Just - Spring water


Explanation:
It is being sold everywhere in the US.

Also - Seltzer water (popular in the US)

There is also Tonic water.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 21:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, based on Asker\'s description of that «Лагуна» water, it sounds like it is similar to Seltzer water -good for stomach.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Slep: There's a difference between spring and table water and mineral water - see my reference above
23 mins
  -> I didn't say they are the same, I offered choice...

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: ...and what a fine choice too: seltzer water or tonic water... that's what they call hobson's choice... davai vse zabudem ob etom yade - pravda naidyetsya tolko cherez vodku
2 hrs
  -> Vodka is still the best medicine (without prescription)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medicinal Drinking Water


Explanation:
All you need to do is to hit search on Yahoo > plenty of examples > all of them spa or health resort related.
1. Alternative Drinking Water Treatment for natural water - Alternative drinking water treatment Natural water is medicinal water. Catalit manufactures biomagnetic catalysts to produce real ...
http://www.catalit.com/
2. main - ... Taking a Bath in Tibetan Medicinal Water -. Lighting incense in a room and planting oneself into the environment scented by the smoke is one of the ways ...
3. Switzerland Tourism- MySwitzerland.com - Switzerland - ... According to the latest knowledge, medicinal water from mineral springs, hot springs and trace elements springs contain four different effective components, in ...


    Reference: http://www.tibetinfor.com/en/news/2002/08/c084628.htm
    Reference: http://au.myswitzerland.com/en/navpage.cfm?category=Wellbein...
Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
again, thanks for your help, everyone! :) i think this is as close as it gets to the russian equivalent... thank you, Floramye!