KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

овчинно-дубильные (Предприятия)

English translation: sheepskin tanneries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:овчинно-дубильные (Предприятия)
English translation:sheepskin tanneries
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

04:50 Oct 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: овчинно-дубильные (Предприятия)
oвчинно-шубные, овчинно-дубильные, меховые predpriyatiya.
Clive Wilshin
sheepskin tannery
Explanation:
The company is recognised as the leading sheepskin tannery in the UK and enjoys
a fine reputation for its quality products and for being a reliable business ...
www.fenland.com/about/about.htm
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
Normally I don't like to pick replies that are minor variations on earlier replies, but this one also has a reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sheepskin coats, sheepskin tanning and fursDavid Welch
4 +2sheepskin tanneryxxxInterpreter
5leather tanning factory
myrafla


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheepskin coats, sheepskin tanning and furs


Explanation:
this is a company that produces coats, hides and furs out of sheepskin

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: David, my phrase about the leading UK company was a Google reference as an example
32 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yeah, but how do you know they are the UK's leading tannery... in fact my Aunt Mabel runs the UK's leading tannery... I consider both their wilfully erroneous claim and your citation thereof to be nothing short of libellous. I plan to sue the pair of you
34 mins
  -> He He, that's ok, but send me some work first so I can afford the lawyer

agree  Irene Chernenko: Note: cows have hides, sheep have sheepskins.
50 mins
  -> sorry, Irene, I meant to say "hidden" sheepskins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheepskin tannery


Explanation:
The company is recognised as the leading sheepskin tannery in the UK and enjoys
a fine reputation for its quality products and for being a reliable business ...
www.fenland.com/about/about.htm

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Normally I don't like to pick replies that are minor variations on earlier replies, but this one also has a reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  David Welch: i can not object to this, except to ask the question I asked above. How do you know this from the context given?
22 mins
  -> sorry, it looks misleading indeed -- it's just an example from Google. Thank you.

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr
  -> thank you, Olga

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leather tanning factory


Explanation:
В просторечии называются tan factory.
... Page 2. cattle Slaughter house Tanning factory Leather drying & cutting plant Shoe manufacturer Figure 1: Simple Flow Chart for Leather Shoe Parts Within these ...


    Reference: http://www.wmrc.uiuc.edu/pdf/99-031.pdf
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191