KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

изобразительная деятельность

English translation: Art Work


08:24 Oct 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: изобразительная деятельность
изобразительная деятельность детей младшего школьного возраста
sergei
English translation:Art Work
Explanation:
That's what it's called in British schools. It's definitely not Fine Art!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank You
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Art Work
David Knowles
4 +2drawinglyolya
4Graphic arts/ fine arts/ imitative artsxxxOleg Pashuk
4Art activities/ art & craft activities / visual artsJolanta Schimenti
4basics of fine arts
Dimman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawing


Explanation:
the first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:54:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe \"art by children of primary school age\"

lyolya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
3 mins

agree  Rusinterp
39 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basics of fine arts


Explanation:
I believe it is not just drawing, but also painting, modelling, etc.

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: you wouldn't call it this in the context of children's art classes!
2 days4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Art Work


Explanation:
That's what it's called in British schools. It's definitely not Fine Art!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank You

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
15 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: exactly - accept no imitations!
2 days2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
39 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Art activities/ art & craft activities / visual arts


Explanation:
*

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graphic arts/ fine arts/ imitative arts


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just - Arts

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619