KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

парикмахер широкого профиля

English translation: *


08:56 Oct 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ occupations
Russian term or phrase: парикмахер широкого профиля
Фраза из свидетельства:
"По окончании курсов присвоена квалификация "парикмахер широкого профиля"
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:*
Explanation:
Проверьте, пожалуйста, ссылку - этот вопрос уже обсуждался...
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2*
Yelena.
4 +1hairstylist
Marta Argat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hairstylist


Explanation:
there is no (almost) difference between a "hairdresser" and "barber" in the States and other Western countries. Viva Unisex ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:06:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Салоны и мастера не делятся на мужские и женские.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:06:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Салоны и мастера не делятся на мужские и женские.

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: You can still find a "gentlemen's hairdresser" in the UK if you look hard enough, but it's not always easy. Down with Unisex!
11 hrs
  -> in the Frenchspeaking Switzerland also, though on the word level it is the same 'coiffure" ( maskuline/feminine )

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*


Explanation:
Проверьте, пожалуйста, ссылку - этот вопрос уже обсуждался...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/263638
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
13 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
16 mins