KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

спортивно-оздоровительный комплекс

English translation: sports & fitness centre


19:08 Oct 28, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: спортивно-оздоровительный комплекс
а вот такое? там тренажёрный зал, игровой зал, шейпинг-зал, спортклуб, танцевальный класс, фитнесс-центр, и даже залы рукопашного боя и бокса
zmejka
English translation:sports & fitness centre
Explanation:
That would cover it I think.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=sport & fitness centre&hl=ru&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be a complex that might include a gym/weights room, five-a-side football pitches, tennis/badminton/squash courts - perhaps also a pool, sauna, sunbeds etc etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oleg - yeah maybe in the US the idea of a gym encompasses more than it does on our little island... in the UK a gym would have weights rooms, running machines, aerobics classes, perhaps martial arts classes, a pool and sauna... maybe a squash court or two, but that would definitely be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oleg - yeah maybe in the US the idea of a gym encompasses more than it does on our little island... in the UK a gym would have weights rooms, running machines, aerobics classes, perhaps martial arts classes, a pool and sauna... maybe a squash court or two, but that would definitely be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

health & fitness centre is another possibility:

http://www.google.com/search?q=health & fitness centre&hl=ru...
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12sports & fitness centre
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +6Health Club
Elizabeth Adams
4 +4SpaxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +3Recreation CenterJolanta Schimenti
4 +1GymxxxOleg Pashuk
5leasure centreOlex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Health Club


Explanation:
That's what I've always heard it called, they're pretty inclusive in terms of what they offer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:10:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a Fitness Club, same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:38:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Zmejka,
What about \"spa and gym\" or some X + Y combo?

I like the Russian approach to exercise-lots of sauna time, fruit smoothies, not to much running and jumping ;) Used to go to a gym in Moscow, never would here in LA.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: I like the Scottish approach to exercise... in front of the TV, watching the football, with a four pack of high-energy lager and protein-enriched potato chips
34 mins
  -> keep on!

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: what about health center (or is this approach too New Age-ish??)
1 hr
  -> I like it, but for me a health center is a free clinic. Any opinions?

agree  TechLawDC: "sport and health complex" or "sport and fitness complex"
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leasure centre


Explanation:
по-крайней мере, тут он так назывется
или - sports & leasure centre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, spelling - leisure

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sports & fitness centre


Explanation:
That would cover it I think.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=sport & fitness centre&hl=ru&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:18:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be a complex that might include a gym/weights room, five-a-side football pitches, tennis/badminton/squash courts - perhaps also a pool, sauna, sunbeds etc etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oleg - yeah maybe in the US the idea of a gym encompasses more than it does on our little island... in the UK a gym would have weights rooms, running machines, aerobics classes, perhaps martial arts classes, a pool and sauna... maybe a squash court or two, but that would definitely be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:30:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oleg - yeah maybe in the US the idea of a gym encompasses more than it does on our little island... in the UK a gym would have weights rooms, running machines, aerobics classes, perhaps martial arts classes, a pool and sauna... maybe a squash court or two, but that would definitely be it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 21:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

health & fitness centre is another possibility:

http://www.google.com/search?q=health & fitness centre&hl=ru...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
2 mins

agree  rapid
18 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
41 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Clive Wilshin
1 hr

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr

neutral  ttagir: не очень укак-то симпатично... Вот "spa" - звучит :-)
3 hrs
  -> s bolshim uvazheniem mne kazhetsya, shto zvuchit li on ili net, eto mozhno sudit' v kontse kontsov nositel yazyka - eto OCHEN' dazhe rasprostranyonnoe slovosochetanie - spa eto shto-to drugoe mo moemu ponyatiu etogo termina

agree  Montefiore: definitely health and fitness center
4 hrs

agree  xxxInterpreter
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs

agree  lyolya
9 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: That's how I translate it. I think "spa" sounds a bit too luxurious, and "leisure centre" as if it's run by the council...
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gym


Explanation:
Includes everything

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least, in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 19:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And - everything that the Asker have listed, can be done and is being done, at the Gym.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: gym wouldn't include things like badminton courts/squash courts/ indoor soccer facilities etc etc
1 min
  -> And why not?

agree  Elizabeth Adams: I dunno, if I played badminton I would go to the gym to do it.
21 mins
  -> Thank you. I don't think badminton is all that popular in the US anyway:)

neutral  ttagir: дословно - гимнастический зал + всякая мелочевка :-)
2 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Recreation Center


Explanation:
*

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: It would be more like Arcade, or something like that
7 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: No! This is great!!! My college had a rec center that had everything under the sun to keep us happy!!! Sports, movies, dance lessons...I've just never heard this term used other than for a university campus, though.
9 mins

agree  Sigrid Lensink-Damen: defenitely better than health center
30 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spa


Explanation:
Health spa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 20:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What if to combine: Gym and Health Spa, just like in the original - спортивно-оздоровительный комплекс

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 20:32:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now, this will include ALL sports and health-related activities!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I think it's a good idea
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  marfus
59 mins
  -> thank you

agree  ttagir: Вполне! есть такая фишка health spa - оздоровительный комплекс (само собой спортивный)! :-)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp: possible
6 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  lyolya: Это где вы встречали 'spa', в котором рукопашным боем или боксом бы занимались?:)
7 hrs
  -> Gym and Health Spa, hello?