KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

магистр экономики

English translation: in context


15:11 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: магистр экономики
Это Master of Economics или
возможны ещё какие-то варианты?
sergei
English translation:in context
Explanation:
If you simply wanted in context to say: ya magistr ekonomiki... it would translate most naturally as:

I have a masters (degree) in economics
or:
I have an MSc in economics

An MA in economics is also a possibility - though less common as Economics is generally regarded as a social science rather than a humanities discipline.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in context
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +2варианты:
Oleg Prots
5 +2MSc(Economics)Olex
5 +1one more option: Master Degree in Economicsmarfus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MSc(Economics)


Explanation:
так оно здесь

Olex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: if this is being shown as part of the title or as a basic description of the qualification... absolutely!
9 mins

agree  marfus
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
варианты:


Explanation:
Master of Arts in Economics
- более популярный, насколько я могу судить
и
Master of Science in Economics


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:25:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Неоднократно, конечно, ставится под сомнение использование поисковых машин для проверки правильности перевода, но вот простая статистика по вариантам:
Master of Economics - 3 330 хитов на Google
Master of Science in Economics/MS in Economics - 1630+1470 = 3 100 хитов
Master of Arts in Economics/MA in Economics - 3080+10500 = 13 580 хитов.
К сожалению, не могу сказать, по какому принципу одни ставят Arts, а другие - Science. Судите сами.

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  marfus
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in context


Explanation:
If you simply wanted in context to say: ya magistr ekonomiki... it would translate most naturally as:

I have a masters (degree) in economics
or:
I have an MSc in economics

An MA in economics is also a possibility - though less common as Economics is generally regarded as a social science rather than a humanities discipline.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: You are right, 'Master's degree' is the most broad option.
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: 'Master's degree'
9 hrs

agree  marfus
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one more option: Master Degree in Economics


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs
  -> Thank you