KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

криль

English translation: krill


15:32 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: криль
Мы производим разнообразные изделия-аналоги - икры осетровых рыб, крабовых палочек итд. В качестве основы используется арктический криль и продукты его комплексной переработки.
sergei
English translation:krill
Explanation:
Krill (Euphausia superba)
... Ведется тщательный мониторинг судов, вылавливающих
криль над ... Krill biology, ecology and fisheries. ...
www.ccamlr.org/pu/r/sc/fish-monit/hs-krill.htm - 7k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Observer Logbooks
... Logbook. Trawl Forms Trawl observer forms are used for both pelagic
and demersal finfish operation as well as for krill fishing. The ...
www.ccamlr.org/pu/E/sc/obs/logbooks.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

АНТАРКТИЧЕСКИЙ КРИЛЬ: ИСТОРИЯ И ...
... знания о других хотя бы потому, что криль ... Monitoring)
и рабочей группы по крилю (Working Group on Krill). ...
morind.chat.ru/rus/01-99/kril.htm - 13k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Универсальный рыболовный сервер
... Криль. По менению ФАО криль является перспективным
обыектом промысла в 21 веке. ...
www.fish-net.ru/biology/krill.shtml - 19k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5krillxxxjerryk
5 +1krill
alla dunbar
4 +2krill
Alex Pchelintsev
5crill
Libero_Lang_Lab
3brit
Konstantin Krasnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crill


Explanation:
it's the fishy stuff that whales feed on!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:35:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=crill whales&hl=ru&ie=UTF-8&o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 15:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more commonly spelt krill!...... see below!

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Pchelintsev: It's spelled with a "k"
1 min
  -> it can also be spelt with a 'c' but less commonly.... dalny rodstvennik slavyanskogo karpa-zanudy

agree  Jack Doughty: With a k.
12 mins

agree  Clive Wilshin: can also be spelt with one 'l': it's from Norwegian kril = small fish fry (OED)
48 mins

disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It is not "rodstvennik slavyanskogo karpa-zanudy", and it is not "small fish fry" (Clive's agree)
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
krill


Explanation:
Krill (Euphausia superba)
... Ведется тщательный мониторинг судов, вылавливающих
криль над ... Krill biology, ecology and fisheries. ...
www.ccamlr.org/pu/r/sc/fish-monit/hs-krill.htm - 7k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Observer Logbooks
... Logbook. Trawl Forms Trawl observer forms are used for both pelagic
and demersal finfish operation as well as for krill fishing. The ...
www.ccamlr.org/pu/E/sc/obs/logbooks.htm - 9k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

АНТАРКТИЧЕСКИЙ КРИЛЬ: ИСТОРИЯ И ...
... знания о других хотя бы потому, что криль ... Monitoring)
и рабочей группы по крилю (Working Group on Krill). ...
morind.chat.ru/rus/01-99/kril.htm - 13k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

Универсальный рыболовный сервер
... Криль. По менению ФАО криль является перспективным
обыектом промысла в 21 веке. ...
www.fish-net.ru/biology/krill.shtml - 19k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы



xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacek Krankowski
4 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
27 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
39 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  marfus
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
krill


Explanation:
Arctic krill

see ref.


    Reference: http://www.le.ac.uk/biology/gat/krill.html
Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Arctic krill, as compared to Antarctic krill. In the original, - "используется арктический криль"
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  marfus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brit


Explanation:
brit сущ.; зоол.; тж. britt 1) криль (планктоновые морские рачки; океанические креветки) 2) а) молодь сельди или кильки Syn: herring, sprat б) мальки (какой-л. другой рыбы, напр., макрели) Syn: fry I


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
Konstantin Krasnov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: mixing apples and oranges:)
7 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
krill


Explanation:
The krill (Euphausia superba), a small shrimp like crustacean is the most important zooplankton species associated with the sea ice and plays a key role in the Antarctic food web.
See the link http://www.awi-bremerhaven.de/Eistour/krill-e.html


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
6 hrs
  -> thank you