KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Памятный цех по добыче нефти и газа

English translation: Oil and Gas Production Workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Памятный цех по добыче нефти и газа
English translation:Oil and Gas Production Workshop
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

14:47 Feb 9, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Visa request form
Russian term or phrase: Памятный цех по добыче нефти и газа
Начальник памятного цеха по добыче нефти и газа ( указание должности)
verruckt
Oil and Gas Production Workshop
Explanation:
I am not sure why the word памятный is included as it is superfluous (I guess you are translating about Dmitry Semikin as he appears with the only Google hit for памятный цех), and "oil and gas production workshop" is a pretty regular term. Another option is Oil and Gas Industrial Workshop
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oil and Gas Production Workshop
Simon Hollingsworth
4crude oil and gas extraction storage section of a plantEllen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oil and Gas Production Workshop


Explanation:
I am not sure why the word памятный is included as it is superfluous (I guess you are translating about Dmitry Semikin as he appears with the only Google hit for памятный цех), and "oil and gas production workshop" is a pretty regular term. Another option is Oil and Gas Industrial Workshop

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Moshkin: "Памятный" - perhaps, this word is meant here just to emphasize the glorious history of the plant, not to determine the position.
49 mins
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crude oil and gas extraction storage section of a plant


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2009-02-09 15:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I imagine the plant section in question stores the extraction data

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12