KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

п.

English translation: settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:п = посёлок
English translation:settlement
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:54 Dec 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: п.
Вернулась на Украины в п. Новгородку...Is this посёлок? And would it be translated "village"?
Deborah Hoffman
Yes, it is.
Explanation:
Village or settlement - I think settlement is the more usual translation.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

I just did not want to use "township" because where I live it has a specific connotation of being above or below a certain number of residents (and the designation I believe has consequences for receiving money from the state).

С Новым Годом!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Yes, it is.
Jack Doughty
3 +10township
mk_lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Yes, it is.


Explanation:
Village or settlement - I think settlement is the more usual translation.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

I just did not want to use "township" because where I live it has a specific connotation of being above or below a certain number of residents (and the designation I believe has consequences for receiving money from the state).

С Новым Годом!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
13 mins

agree  GaryG: "Village" seems to go better with a name attached to it
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman
5 hrs

agree  mk_lab
12 hrs

agree  Natalie
14 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
16 hrs

agree  eldorado: settlement is better
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elaine Freeland: Is there any difference at all in the Western administrative system between ПСТ and ПГТ? If it's small enough, they'll still call it a village because it's usually quite urban, anyway
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. I can't think of any clearly defined categories in the West for villages of different sizes.

agree  nattash
1 day4 hrs

agree  mónica alfonso
1 day9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
township


Explanation:
township = посёлок, городок

Новгородка - это скорее поселок городского типа.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 20:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Банк Аваль
Новгородка
отделения Название Контактная информация Услуги Новгородковское отделение пгт. Новгородка, ул. Кирова, 8 Тел.: + 3805241 9 - 13 - 41 Факс: + 3805241 9 - 10 - 36 услуги для физических лиц: текущие счета, коммунальные платежи, депозиты, обмен валюты, денежные переводы услуги для юридических лиц: текущие счета, депозиты
07.11.2002 | 155 Kb | http://www.aval.kiev.ua/rus/branches/kirov/novgorodka/


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
25 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Все правильно. И с наступающим Новым годом, Михаил.
58 mins

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Sorry not to agree with you Mikhail et al, but township in English (at least UK English) has a very specific association with South Africa - an unpleasant product of apartheid
2 hrs

neutral  Yuri Geifman: in Canada, a township is an administrative subdivision, like a district
5 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: township or settlement
12 hrs

agree  xxxrobinsky: Settlement (or township) both have sense of being new, provisional, pioneering; a village is something long established. Dictionary translation of поселок is definitely settlement.
21 hrs

agree  Oleg Osipov
1 day11 mins