KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

переводчик-референт

English translation: translator/abstractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переводчик-референт
English translation:translator/abstractor
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:33 Jan 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: переводчик-референт
Что это за зверь такой и как он переводится?????? Translator-interpreter или...
*****
translator/abstractor
Explanation:
Референтирование means abstracting, so this looks like the right answer to me.
Ref. 1:
School of Languages & European Studies
... Sarah Sillars, Translator/Abstractor, Factiva, a Dow Jones & Reuters
Company, Graduate 2000, European Studies with French and German. ...
Ref. 2:
LES Graduate Profiles
... Since graduating from Aston in 2000 I have been working as a translator/abstractor
for Factiva, a joint venture between Reuters and Dow Jones which provides ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4translator/abstractor
Jack Doughty
5 +1translator/administrative assistant
myrafla
5Interpreter-guide; Interpreter and (cultural/scientific/commercial.....) advisorxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1assistant/translator
Valery Shyrokov
4Research translatorxxxOleg Pashuk
2Executive Translator/Interpreterxxxxeni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant/translator


Explanation:
Референт - это ассистент. Мой вариант assistant/translator or translator/assistant в зависимости от того, какой работы больше - переводческой или работы ассистента.

one of options.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Yes, it is really one of possible options
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
translator/abstractor


Explanation:
Референтирование means abstracting, so this looks like the right answer to me.
Ref. 1:
School of Languages & European Studies
... Sarah Sillars, Translator/Abstractor, Factiva, a Dow Jones & Reuters
Company, Graduate 2000, European Studies with French and German. ...
Ref. 2:
LES Graduate Profiles
... Since graduating from Aston in 2000 I have been working as a translator/abstractor
for Factiva, a joint venture between Reuters and Dow Jones which provides ...




    Reference: http://www.aston.ac.uk/clearing/pros/lesintro.htm
    Reference: http://www.aston.ac.uk/clearing/pros/lesprofiles.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I usually translated it as "consultant translator" but your version is more exact
22 mins
  -> Depends what the job is. I myself make abstracts of foreign-language patents in English, and that is the sort of job I was thinking of.

agree  Andrew Vdovin
38 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: It is also -only one of possible options
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Sure enough
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interpreter-guide; Interpreter and (cultural/scientific/commercial.....) advisor


Explanation:
Почему Вы все решили, что это письменный переводчик
Есть еще и такие варианты
Мне приходилось выполнять такие функции.

часто бывает, что это и письменный, и устный перевод, т.е. на самом деле, например, такое:
Translator/Interpreter/Cultural advisor

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: все решили, что это письменный переводчик, т.к. это офиц. название специальности, которая предусматривает в 1-ю очередь письм. переводы
4 days
  -> О, нет, Cultural advisor - это очень много и устной работы. Но, как говорится, хозяин барин. Не хотят - не надо. Спасибо, Яков. И все-таки она вертится - т.е. я хочу сказать, что Cultural advisor существует :)))))))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Executive Translator/Interpreter


Explanation:
Мое предложение. Дело в том, что "референт" обычно добавляется в должности, чтобы они звучали более значительно, типа секретарь-референт и пр. Вот, с executive будет звучать очень даже солидно:)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research translator


Explanation:
Or:
Translator-researcher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 05:00:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

APPENDIXES 247 APPENDIX E - NOTES ON THE ROLE OF A RESEARCH TRANSLATOR Christine
Gault Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve The Waquoit Bay National ...
www.nap.edu/books/NX001952/html/247.html

... Translator. Seminars for Men, Seminars for Women, Research Translator.
How to Write Good, University Positions, University Promos. Dangers ...
www.qis.net/~jimjr/jokes03.htm

... Background research. Research the capabilities of the theoretical
GCL and its intended uses. Research translator/compiler design. ...
www.dcs.warwick.ac.uk/~csurc/specification.html

... During this time she worked as a research translator part- time with a Professor
of Road Construction Materials at the University of Applied Science in Dresden ...
www.isf.uts.edu.au/whoweare/Sally_CV.pdf

... ma.us. Vacant Research Translator. Vacant Citizen Water Quality Monitoring
Coordinator for Cape Cod and the Islands. Anne Reynolds ...
www.waquoitbayreserve.org/contact.htm

... watershed. For further information, contact Diane Rielinger, Research
Translator at the Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve. ...
www.waquoitbayreserve.org/era.htm

- And many more references on Google.


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translator/administrative assistant


Explanation:
Обычно, это должность секретаря, владеющего двумя языками.
Напр.,
Elisa Moras, Translator / Administrative
Assistant. Karen Glover, Clerical Assistant. Patricia Rigdon, Secretarial Assistant. ...
Translator/Administrative Assistant (OH). Corporate Select International, Ltd. ...



    Reference: http://www.swan.ac.uk/secretariat/who.htm
    Reference: http://www.corporateselect.com/joblisting.cfm
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
18 hrs
  -> thank you