KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

тем, чем

English translation: as the radius decreases, the wave is transformed more quickly


21:26 Jan 5, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: тем, чем
с уменьшением частоты распространяющаяся волна трансформируется в плоскую волну ТЕМ быстрее, ЧЕМ меньше радиус R.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:as the radius decreases, the wave is transformed more quickly
Explanation:
This definitely builds on previous answers for the basic words, but I translated the structure ab initio (honest guv)!

With decreasing frequency, as the radius R decreases, the propagating wave is transformed more quickly into a plane/planar wave.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
It was so hard to make a decision... I don't know why but David's version makes me most happy. Yet, I've generated my own translation:
as the frequency decreases, the propagating wave transforms into a plane wave, and the smaller the cavity radius R, the faster this transformation.
If you see that smth.'s wrong with my creature, let me know please

Thanks to all
Yours
Dmitrii

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would re-cast the sentence as follows...
Jack Doughty
4 +1the faster the wave ... , the less the radius is
Mark Vaintroub
4as the radius decreases, the wave is transformed more quickly
David Knowles
4I'd take the order in which it is given:
Jack Slep
4When the frequency is decreasing, then the smaller the radius the faster the propagating wave transf
alla dunbar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the faster the wave ... , the less the radius is


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 21:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...
Наоборот: The less the radius is, the faster...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would re-cast the sentence as follows...


Explanation:
As the frequency decreases, the less radius R is, the more rapidly is the propagating wave transformed into a planar wave.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: the higher, the fewer (jk) :-)
10 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
2 days20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd take the order in which it is given:


Explanation:
with decrease of frequency, the propagating wave is transformed into a plane wave more rapidly, the smaller the radius R.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 00:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contrary to my friend\'s Jack D.\'s \"planar wave\" (103,00 hits on Goggle) I prefer plane wave (799,00 hits). But then, the British never did learn to speak English! LOL!!

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the frequency is decreasing, then the smaller the radius the faster the propagating wave transf


Explanation:
When the frequency is decreasing, (then) the smaller the radius the faster the propagating wave transforms into a plane-wave.

I think the radius should be smaller, not less, and the wave is plane, not planar.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the radius decreases, the wave is transformed more quickly


Explanation:
This definitely builds on previous answers for the basic words, but I translated the structure ab initio (honest guv)!

With decreasing frequency, as the radius R decreases, the propagating wave is transformed more quickly into a plane/planar wave.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
It was so hard to make a decision... I don't know why but David's version makes me most happy. Yet, I've generated my own translation:
as the frequency decreases, the propagating wave transforms into a plane wave, and the smaller the cavity radius R, the faster this transformation.
If you see that smth.'s wrong with my creature, let me know please

Thanks to all
Yours
Dmitrii