KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

зразы

English translation: beef roulade; zrazy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зразы
English translation:beef roulade; zrazy
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

02:01 Jan 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: зразы
Restaurant menu
Konstantin Garnov
United States
Beef Roulade
Explanation:
Вот так их переводят сами поляки.
Если Вы выберете именно этот вариант, то советую все-таки в скобочках или через тире написать и польское название, можно в кавычках.
Например:
Beef Roulade ("Zrazy")
или : Beef Roulade - "Zrazy wolowe"


Catering & Take-out
... Dumplings- Kopytka. BANQUET MENU ... Chicken/Loin Kebob-szaszlyk, Chicken Escalops-
Eskalopki, Beef Roulade- Zrazy wolowe, Veal Cutlet- Kotlet cielecy. ...
http://www.kokonutrestaurant.com/Banquet.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Amber Garden Restaurant Ottawa, Ontario
... Holubtsi ( cabbage rolls) and Zrazy ( beef roulade) are Polish specialties, and ...
http://www.ambergarden.net/reviews.html
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beef RouladexxxVera Fluhr
4zrazaxxxVera Fluhr
4collops
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collops


Explanation:
collop = a portion or piece; esp., a small slice of meat
[Webster's]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 56

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zraza


Explanation:
А во множественном - Zrazas
По-моему, переводить не нужно.
Это польское слово.

... 1.10. Beefstrogonoff 100 gr Cullinaria $ CAD 1.20, Zraza (Potato Hamburger) 1 pc Cullinaria $ CAD 1.49. Zraza with Meat & Mushroo 1 ...
http://www.gastronom.ca/cgi-bin/gastronom/ display.pl?sec=2&sub=Cullinaria


Зразы по праву считаются гордостью старопольской кухни. Первые упоминания о
них относятся к 14 веку. Со временем популярность зраз не уменьшилась, их
часто готовят и в наше время.
зразы приготовляются из хорошей говяжьей мякоти. наиболее изысканные зразы
готовят из говяжьей вырезки. Они делаются также из баранины и
телятины, но классические зразы - говяжьи. Существует несколько видов
зраз - так называемые отбивные и завивные с различным фаршем.
Отбивные зразы готовят из порционных кусков овальной формы, а завивные -
из тонко отбитых кусков, намазанных фаршем и свернутых в трубочку.
Остальные зразы ( из фарша, картошки и т.д.) - это уже современное (подозре-
ваю, что голодных советских времен) изобретение.
К зразам классическим гарниром служит рассыпчатая гречневая каша.
http://novorzhew.narod.ru/KULIN/r220-83.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... You will be served beef and fish cunningly cooked in clay pots, the melting gourmet bliny, zrazas, cutlets, and pelmeni. All ...
http://eng.novgorod-museum.ru/info/service/restaurants.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда во множественном числе пишут - ZRAZY, например:

The Cookbook of Damon Wischik - Occasion
... Easter Menu; Elderflower Champagne; Fennel vinaigrette; Mille-Feuilles de Poisson; ... and spinach roulade with bacon; Creamy watercress sauce; Zrazy with mushrooms; ...
http://www.wischik.com/damon/Recipe/index/occasion.html



Еще вот как пишут:

Russian Cafe KALINKA - Details
... Here are the various dishes we offer but please consult our Menu Board to ... Hot Main Dishes: Blini - 2 filled pancakes (same or mixed) £ 3.75 Zrazy - meat and potato balls £ 4.50
http://www.sol.co.uk/k/kingcal/kalinka/cafe.htm

... Back to menu. ... Main courses include zrazy, made from beef wrapped around gherkins served with mushroom sauce and buckwheat; kotlet schabowy (pork chop) served ...
http://www.orbis.incoming.pbp.com.pl/polandinfo.html

... But a thumbs-up goes to the zrazy staropolskie fillet of beef with mushroom sauce ...
www.warsawvoice.pl/v585/town.html

Restaurants, Krakow Info
... Cosmopolitan menu There is the world standard a traveled gourmet feels at home in ... Recipes/
Krupnik Barley Soup, Christmas Borsch, Krakow Duck, Zrazy Beef Rashers ...
http://www.krakow-info.com/restaura.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... noodle soup or svekolnik, zrazy with eggs and onion or liver with onions as a main course, and mashed potatoes or rice on the side. Refreshed menu Summer is ...
http://www.lifestyle.ru/jsp/newspaper/preview.jsp?at=3266

The Cookbook of Damon Wischik - Part of meal
... Zebra Roll; Zrazy with mushrooms. Barbecue. ... http://www.wischik.com/damon/Recipe/index/meal.html

Bob Allison\'s Ask Your Neighbor: Recipe Cookbook Index 12 -
... Croquettes Tuna
Tomato Treat
\"Zrazy\" ...
http://www.askyourneighbor.com/cbook12.htm

Zrazy
This is not ordinary potato pancake.
Prepare a filling from meat with onions (my favourite). Or some other: cabbage, mushrooms with onion, fish...
Take some of this stuffing, wrap in potato dough ( the recipe is specify above), shaping them into pancakes.
Then cook as ordinal pancakes.
Serve very hot with smetana (sour cream) or garlic sauce.
http://www.geocities.com/lenayerm/foodfl.html


    www.gastronom.ca/cgi-bin/gastronom/ display.pl?sec=2&sub=Cullinaria
    Reference: http://novorzhew.narod.ru/KULIN/r220-83.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beef Roulade


Explanation:
Вот так их переводят сами поляки.
Если Вы выберете именно этот вариант, то советую все-таки в скобочках или через тире написать и польское название, можно в кавычках.
Например:
Beef Roulade ("Zrazy")
или : Beef Roulade - "Zrazy wolowe"


Catering & Take-out
... Dumplings- Kopytka. BANQUET MENU ... Chicken/Loin Kebob-szaszlyk, Chicken Escalops-
Eskalopki, Beef Roulade- Zrazy wolowe, Veal Cutlet- Kotlet cielecy. ...
http://www.kokonutrestaurant.com/Banquet.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 02:48:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Amber Garden Restaurant Ottawa, Ontario
... Holubtsi ( cabbage rolls) and Zrazy ( beef roulade) are Polish specialties, and ...
http://www.ambergarden.net/reviews.html


    Reference: http://www.kokonutrestaurant.com/Banquet.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, use original zraza then explain parenthetically
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Marcus